Still no root access??


Last Updated:

  1. smackfreek

    smackfreek Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed my Hero installed a custom rom and still have no root access? anyone know why this would happen? I installed DamageControl v2.07.2
     

    Advertisement
  2. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    what do you mean? If you were able to flash a custom rom, then you must have root access...
     
  3. smackfreek

    smackfreek Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes but for some reason when I tried running rooted apps they would fail, I reflashed the rom and all is well
     
  4. d0nc0l0

    d0nc0l0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    make sure you mark "always allow" when the app is trying to load.
     
  5. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,602
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    yes.. you MUST have ROOT to have installed a ROM.

    My guess.. you dont have your permissions set correctly some place. Try turn ON/OFF the debugging mode in you main settings under Applications Management.
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    make sure USB Debugging is turned on.. at that point when running a root only app you will be prompted by SU to allow access.
     

Share This Page

Loading...