Stock browser (discussion/help)?Support


Last Updated:

  1. TomTomHatesCats

    TomTomHatesCats Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've been a long-time Dolphin user, but I'm really impressed with the stock browser. The interface is clean and simple, and pages load smoothly.

    I also like the option to easily switch to desktop view directly from the drop-down menu, very helpful for a screen as large as LTEvo's.

    However, not sure if this is a bug, or a preference that will be added in an update, but I don't like that the status bar is perpetually hidden. I switch keyboards via the status bar quite often (I type in more than one language, but even in English I toggle between Swype and Swiftkey), and once I open the stock browser, I'm stuck with a single keyboard for the entire session.

    Anyone else find this to be a problem?
     

    Advertisement
    hilker09 likes this.
  2. hilker09

    hilker09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    128
    I hear you. I'm also quite impressed by the performance of the stuck browser. I'm still using Dolphin, but more and more tempted to revert to stock.

    I have found the hidden status bar to be annoying as well. That's what has pushed me back to Dolphin as a matter of fact. What annoys me about using any browser other than stock, however, is that the phone won't keep the app association tied to that 3rd party browser. It always keeps reverting back to stock. Wonder if that's a bug as well?
     
  3. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    1,212
    Yeah, I'm with you on this for sure. I've been meaning to update my thumbs up, thumbs down list in post #12 I just never get around to remembering it.

    I certainly like that the bar does not take up screen space during browsing, but it would be nice if there was a way to at least get to the notification bar when it is wanted. (it looks like there is a way using the hidden "quick controls", however I don't use them, so it is counter productive).

    I used to get to incoming messages reflexively during internet browsing by pulling down the notification bar and jumping right to them. I could used the new "Recent Application" hardware button to hop over to messages, but it is still not my reflex.
    I also use the notification pull down to check the progress of current downloads. It shows the percentage complete bar in there.
     
  4. J03

    J03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    66
    Stock browser seems to be destroying my battery. I'm not sure why it would start doing so out of the blue but my phone is just sitting here on my desk, battery is slowly ticking down, and when I check what has been using the power, right there at #2 (31%) is "Internet". I haven't browsed the internet on my phone since this morning and it was only for a half hour on the train.

    Edit: Ok so I tapped on the battery use to look further into it. My battery is currently at 47% since I took it off the charger 8 hours ago. When I first got the phone, it would be at about 85% at this same time.

    Anyway, I only used it for 30 minutes on the train this morning and quickly to look something up at lunch yet it has consumed 17% of my battery. It says "CPU Foreground" 1h 15m 56s. Data sent and received only totals 20mb. What's the deal? Of course it's a stock app so I am SOL unless I decide to root.
     
  5. Mo MURda

    Mo MURda Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I hate the stock browser( how do I uninstall it?),i dwnld dolphin and boat browser which is very fast. Cant seem to set one of those two as my default browser, when I do so the stock over rides it this is the reason why I would like to unsintall
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,622
    Likes Received:
    70,270
    Hi, Mo!

    Try settings, Apps, All, Internet, scroll down a little, and clear defaults - see if that clears that up.
     
  7. J03

    J03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    66
    Yep, still having issues with the stock browser. It keeps tweeking out (quite literally), the screen will start flashing when trying to scroll and out of the blue it will force close without a force close message and sense will restart. This has happened half a dozen times over the past week. I've stopped using it altogether. I've had more issues with the stock browser on this phone than all the browsers I used (5-6) on the OG Evo combined.
     
  8. slayerwatcher

    slayerwatcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey there...when I wanted to go to another website I used to be able to touch the address bar and the URL that was already there would highlight green automatically and I could begin typing the new URL. Now when I touch the address bar nothing is highlighted. I have to press and hold, touch select all and then I can type in the new URL. Anyone know how I can fix this?
     
  9. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,893
    Likes Received:
    13,076
    Have you tried a different browser? Chrome is pretty sweet :D
     
  10. slayerwatcher

    slayerwatcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried one called dolphin. It was ok. I ended up just going back to the default. Perhaps I'll try Chrome tonight. Thanks...
     
    3vodroid likes this.
  11. 3vodroid

    3vodroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    694
    I'm running dolphin right now and I really like it.. I'm thinking about switching to chrome though.. We shall see.. For now dolphin is sweet enough for me
     
  12. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,686
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Op,


    Does this happen for all times you want to use the address bar?

    Has it been this way since day one of using it?

    And just to be safe, you're not rooted correct?
     
  13. slayerwatcher

    slayerwatcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    It used to work fine when I first got the phone. No, my phone is not rooted.
     
  14. slayerwatcher

    slayerwatcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed Chrome this morning and it seems to be working out pretty well. All of the little annoyances that I experienced with the stock browser are pretty much non-existent with Chrome. If I had one thing to complain about, it's that Chrome lacks a Home button. At least I haven't seen one yet. I've been at work all day so I'll play around with it tonight when I get home. Thanks for all of the advice and assistance.
     
  15. dr g

    dr g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    187
    Hat-tip for Boat, definitely worth a try. It has the ability to redirect to Youtube app, etc. so that's nice for non-rooted phones. Since Early was slacking on his usual advocacy ;)
     
    EarlyMon and PyroSporker like this.
  16. Mo MURda

    Mo MURda Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do i have to be rooted to unistall
     
  17. droidrecommend

    droidrecommend New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    You don't have to uninstall it. You can install on top of it and keep the one you want as a default. And, YES, you have to be rooted to remove/uninstall the default browser..
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  18. SoSickSilvia

    SoSickSilvia Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can't figure out how to make chrome my default browser. Do I have to be rooted to do that?
     
  19. toddpedersen

    toddpedersen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    68
    Go to Settings, then App Association, then Web URLs and choose Chrome. Have you tried Dolphin yet? I use that one and Chrome.





     
    biggamer3 and EarlyMon like this.
  20. cooper1010

    cooper1010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    176
    I finally did this the other day. Much better than having to go into settings and close tabs that I was done with days ago just so I could open a new link.
     
  21. JG-1

    JG-1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    9
    I open up the browser -menu- bookmarks, and deleted the preloaded sites, but the bookmark widget still shows all the preloaded bookmarks. I can't seem to rid them from the widget.
     
  22. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    1,212
    for your bookmark widget issue, I'd check Gmail. If I had to guess I'd say that those default sites were possibly backed up from your phone to your Gmail account and may be why they are still appearing in the widget?

    Beyond that, maybe a sync issue of some sort is happening.
     
  23. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    As mentioned, it may be thhe way the bookmark widget was set up.

    I added the stock widget, chose local (not my gmail) and placed ot. Opened the web browser and deleted/added bookmarks and the widget reflected my changes immediately

    I then added the widget and selected my gmail. These bookmarks appear to only be edited by editing them from logging in on my chrome browser on a pc. This sync is also controlled at

    Menu.settings.accounts and sync.gmail addy.sync internet
     
  24. hilker09

    hilker09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    128
    I'm always doing this, but have to repeat it from time to time, as it frequently resets to the default browser. Hope this gets fixed with next update.
     
  25. Panchoevo

    Panchoevo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    9
    How do I change a password which the browser has saved ?

    Some websites require a periodic password change. Accordingly, I have changed my password on a website. The HTC browser saves passwords. It has saved the previous password, and uses it to attempt to log onto the website. The old password fails, so the log in fails. How can I remove the old specific password for a specific website, and save the new password, so that I don't have to enter it again and again?

    Also,
    What is the name/source of the default browser and is there any way to access the browser settings?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...