Stock Rom, manually remove stuff


Last Updated:

  1. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay, I've tried ShadowRom and CM6 and love both but it's far too buggy for me right now. On SR I would have 5-6 reboots a day which I can't bear. With CM6 it's down to 1-2 reboots a day but sometimes my phone will completely cut off and not reboot at all and I won't know that it's off until I go to wake it up. I also have had voicemails and missed calls that I haven't been notified of and the missed calls won't even show up in the call log later. I only know they are missed when friends tell me they called me three times in a row with no answer. Lastly the battery life is killing me on CM6. I've never drained my 2150 battery before and everybody for the past week I've had CM6 the battery had died with display as the main cause. So I've finally decided I just need to go back to Stock 2.2 and install LauncherPro. So my question is, I know how to remove some of the crapware but what other things can I remove that are Sense related from the stock rom that won't compromise the phone in any way but that will make it run faster and smoother? Is there a tutorial for this somewhere?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jakaro

    Jakaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    55
    Use Virtuous ROM, It is the Stock Rom with the bloatware gone. No crazy Mods, unless you want to add them. Its Stock but gives you options to mod, they dont do the mods for you. Its great.
     
  3. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks! Any there any bugs at all associated with Virtuous Rom? No battery, wifi, 3G, wifi, 720p, internal memory problems?
     
  4. billybob275

    billybob275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    The only issues I occasionally encounter are 3G not always wanting to re-enable (just switch to airplane mode for a few seconds, then go back, and it works), and occasionally some downloads will get stuck in the Market (cancel & restart download). Other than that, I haven't had any issues with it.

    Currently running Virtuous 3.0 with Adrynalyne's experimental battery kernal.
     
  5. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks guys. I just finished installed. Doing my TB restore now. We'll see how she runs. I went ahead and installed the custom kernel too for better battery performance. Anyone know how the kernel works? Does it underclock the CPU or is it just smarter than stock kernel?
     
  6. billybob275

    billybob275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    The custom kernal is stock voltage and stock speed, but allows for more conservative CPU scaling, which helps to burn less battery when not under full load.
     
  7. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay I rebooted after TB Restore and now I'm stuck in endless boot loop...dunno what to do...

    Edit: gave up, restoring nandroid from earlier today. What in the world was causing this boot loop I wonder. It happened when I rebooted and realized data wasn't working. Went into settings and saw 3G wasn't on and Wifi wasn't on. Enabled Wifi, it connected and clicked on 3G and it crashed and went into boot loop until I went into recovery. I guess I'm just headed back to stock 2.2. I don't want to mess with boot loops and random reboots everyday anymore.
     
  8. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    Did you restore system data or just apps
     
  9. billybob275

    billybob275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    did you restore all system data or just individual apps + data? You may have restored some conflicting settings/data.

    EDIT: cuban11182 beat me to it :D
     
  10. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just apps. I never restore system data. I hand select everything during the restore and only bring over apps.
     
  11. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    If it was working before the reinstall, I would suggest reinstalling the Rom from scratch (wipe all data), leave stock kernal, and then try to TB again. I've had boot loop issues with some kernals.

    Try that and post results.
     
  12. Jakaro

    Jakaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    55
    I have never had an issue with virtuous, try installing it via Rom Manager. Its a great tool, the kernal just disables the perf lock so that set cpu can underclock the cpu. There are some great mods and themes for this rom. I hope you get it up and running, give it another try, you will truly love it.
     
  13. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    Reinstalled last night and everything seems to be running fine now. It's basically Sense with a battery percentage icon and the ability to turn off and on HTC stuff. I like it. Exactly what I was looking for. Now all I need is an updated Bluetooth stack so I can use a wii remote to play roms on my TV. Is it possible to update the Bluetooth stack on this rom somehow?

    Edit: one more question. Something is syncing constantly on my phone now. I've been running the rom since last night and everytime I look at it the sync icon is going. I've rebooted a dozen times since I've been modding what's on and off and doing restores and stuff and it keeps doing the same thing. Only thing that is set up to sync is Google and Facebook and they are done syncing. Anyway to find out what is syncing? This has to be killing my battery.
     
  14. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    9
  15. below_radar_00

    below_radar_00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    8
    That's awesome! I guess the only problem I have with CM6 is that I can't use my TV out. There seems to be no ROM that will allow both TV out and updated Bluetooth stack. All I want to do is play my ROMs on my 46in with a wii remote. There isn't a TV out fix for CM6 that you know of is there?
     
  16. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah it is, hopefully the update helps you out. I'm not sure if there is a tv out fix for CM6, if I come across anything I'll post it on here.
     
  17. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    9

Share This Page

Loading...