stock weather/clock widget not showing correct timeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    I just flew from Raleigh, NC (eastern) to Chicago (central). The clock on the phone has the correct time but the weather/clock widget that came with the dinc is still on eastern time. When i tap on the widget the screen it takes me to shows the correct time but when I go back to the homescreen it's back to eastern. Any idea what's going on here?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fadeaway

    Fadeaway New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the exact same issue as well going from Iowa to Indiana this past weekend. If anyone knows a fix that would be much appreciated.
     
  3. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    I apologize in advance if this is elementary or you have tried it:

    1. Tap the widget
    2. Menu -> Settings
    3. Make sure "Update Automatically" is checked.
    4. Look at your Update Frequency.

    Again, you probably already did that, but just in case!
     
  4. Tech Addiction

    Tech Addiction Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    134
    Ive had this problem with Windows Mobile phones too. I always had to manually set them after arriving. I did have an issue with Beautiful Widgets not displaying the correct time and even the lock screen widget being different from the desktop widget and they both were wrong from the actual time. I deleated them both and re-installed and they have both been correct since. Just a wierd problem. Did you have the GPS on for location? Maybe that had something to do with it.
     
  5. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    That's the weather update frequency; not the clock. The clock is set to "use network provided values".
     
  6. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    my GPS is off. It is set to use network provided values for the clock
     
  7. Fadeaway

    Fadeaway New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is completely not helpful, but my clock widget eventually auto-corrected after a day.
    *EDIT* Handcent update today fixed my other issue with timestamps displaying incorrectly
     

Share This Page

Loading...