Strange Bug on Swype...Replicate?


Last Updated:

  1. bogaski

    bogaski Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    So found out I have a strange bug when texting using swype. Not tooted, swype is input and sending texts via Handcent. Recipient was an iphone. When I entered a question and ended it with an upside down question mark, the recipient received the text but every character in the text was separated by an upside down question mark. I.E. I entered "Can you bring beer?" And they received "?C?a?n?y?o?u?........." Can anyone else try this. Would be an issue for Latino users. Not sure if it is a bug on my phone, Handcent or Swype. BTW, on my phone it showed up normal not messed up.
     

    Advertisement
  2. nathan312

    nathan312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    He probably wasn't holding the iPhone right.
     
  3. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    i don't know about you, but that looks like a rightside up question mark to me.
    this would be an upside down question mark
     
  4. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    lol... good one

    I have found this same problem and have determined that the problem isn't Swype or our phone, but their phone.

    I send texts using Swype in Spanish... so not only did i possibly include the upside down question mark,, but accents, and other common spanish punctuations.
    What he receivd was a bunch of squares and other symbols.
    And he has Verizon. An LG enV i believe.

    I think the problem is that their phone is not set up to receive multiple languges. Since they have it set to english, those other characters are not even part of their dictionary.
    So the phone kinda goes crazy and just puts in random symbols since it doesn't have the appropiate ones.

    I just changed my keyboard back to english and type out the words.
    Eventually I'll have enough spanish words added where I can just 'swype' in spanish
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
     
  6. zandroid

    zandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry to go off topic, but can someone explain to me why when I try to just type "a" it automatically gives me "Armas" (Friend's last name). How can I default it to "a"?
     
  7. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    With Swype? Are you just 'tapping" it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...