Strange Wifi Issue


Last Updated:

  1. MikeTyson

    MikeTyson Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok so I've had the Droid since day one and have been using WIFI only when at my home via my wireless router... Everything working great, speed and all...

    Stopped using it for a few days as just really wasn't playing too much with the phone lately and reached for it last night... I hit the WIFI widget I have and....... Nothing...

    So I scratch my head and figure maybe the password got erased or something... I check it, it's there... I try to pick up a WIFI from my neighbors and it pops right into WIFI mode...

    Try mine again, and nothing... Doesn't even try to switch from 3G to the WIFI symbol...

    So I go in and manually try to connect to my router and notice it tries to connect then immediately switches to saying disconnected...

    I figure, ok... Must be something with my router itself.. Break out the laptop and jamright into WIFI mode without so much as a hiccup...

    Totally confused as to what the issue could be since the laptop (PS3 as well) are all working propely...

    Anyone have any suggestions or having the same issue???

    Any help would be greatly appreciated...

    Sorry so long-winded...
     

    Advertisement
  2. nydrumboy

    nydrumboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    maybe you've taken too many head shots, MikeTyson.
     
  3. Barbara

    Barbara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    31
    My first fix (which works 90% of the time) is to unplug the router and plug it back in again. It resets the signal.
     
  4. VeryApe

    VeryApe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    I remember seeing something about this somewhere else(droidforums.net maybe)

    I think the person was able to fix it by turning on a setting in his router. I don't have exact details, so I appologize, but I believe the setting said something like "robust network". If I'm not mistaken, I think he was using an Apple Airport....which screams problem right away.

    Anyhow, try fudging with your router settings(if you're savvy enough to get it working again after you bork it.)

    Maybe try updating the routers firmware also.
     
  5. MikeTyson

    MikeTyson Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gonna try and see if that works... Thanks for the quick responses...
     
  6. MikeTyson

    MikeTyson Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nail on the head... Works perfect again!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...