SU Request not working


Last Updated:

  1. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7

    Advertisement
  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    Make sure usb debugging is on
     
  3. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just did and it works now. I didnt know you had to be plugged into your comp for SU to work hahaha im such a n00bie but hey im learning quick. just this morning I didnt even have a ROM flashed just root access. Although this stuff is easier than some PSP hacking :D
     
  4. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    You don't need to be plugged in, but debugging must be enabled
    ;)
     
  5. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ahhhhhh well thats odd I enable the usb debugging but it didnt work at first, oh well, it works now.
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    The issue with usb debugging enabled should be made a sticky. I have answered this question, or seen it answered countless times.
     
    littlewhiteowl likes this.
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    After all of the questions I alone have answered, as well as everyone else lately, I will be updating the FAQ/Tutorial :). I just need to find some free time to do it :)
     
  8. rayla117

    rayla117 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    i installed the barnacle wifi tether app. my phone is connected to my laptop and usb debugging is turned on and my SU request page is still a black blank page. :( can someone help me please?
     
  9. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    If I could double thank you I would sir, your Root guide is the best I've ever seen.
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Thanks for the support :).

    I have added the SU request question to the FAQ. Now time to go to work :)
     
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you mean that your SU page is blank when you open SU... that's normal until you launch an app that asks for SU permission..then you tell it always allow.
     
  12. RollBravesRoll

    RollBravesRoll Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this still have to be done w/the newest version of 2.1.2? I've tried it w/out, no success, tried it with the fix, no success, now I've reflashed the ROM on my phone, just in case I had accidentally upgraded the Wireless Tether App but still, no success.
     
  13. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Make sure after flashing the 2.1.2 ROM you flashed the SU fix (included in the post in which you got Fresh 2.1.2). After that, make sure USB Debugging is "still" enabled. It should work just fine as it has for me and others.
     
  14. RollBravesRoll

    RollBravesRoll Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks man. I wanted to let you know that several of your posts have helped me navigate my way around to where I feel somewhat comfortable with what I'm doing, without having to ask too many questions.

    Am I correct in thinking that when I flash the SU fix, I should first rename it update.zip before transferring it to my SD &, eventually, flashing it? I'm positive I read it but I've read so many things the last few days that I'm having trouble finding it now. :D
     
  15. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You typically don't have to do this. I believe this use to apply to a very old recovery image, but I have never once had to rename anything to update.zip before flashing it.
     
  16. jtheis23

    jtheis23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got a hero flashed over to cricket but having an issue with my SU Request. if im somewhere where i lose a signal for a min. i cant get my web to work again i have to go into superuser and clear everything and then reboot the phone to get the su request to come up so i can click always allow. i also cant just turn my phone off without having to go into the superuser and clearing everything first or i wont have no web or be able to sign into google. its starting to become a real pain. yes usb debugging is checked any help thanks in advance
     
  17. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    what's cricket?
     
  18. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    I believe it is a pre-paid cellular carrier. Don't know if it is CDMA or GSM. May not be available in all area of the USA.
     
  19. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    in that case...
    @jtheis23 have you uninstalled and reinstalled SU? or was it part of some ROM you flashed? if it was part of a ROM, reflash the ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...