SU request


Last Updated:

  1. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    Ahg. Everytime i try to use an app that requests SU permissions, rootexplorer and cpuset to be specific, the SU request pages comes up but stays black. after a few minutes i get an FC and the app still doesnt have SU access


    any way to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Guitarman

    Guitarman Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    type in command prompt:

    adb shell
    su
     
  3. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    permission denied and no request on my phone. i think something is wrong with the SU permissions app?
     
  4. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    damn
     
  5. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    Do you have debugging checked?
    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    This. For some reason, I also have to have the phone plugged into my computer while in debug mode in order for the SU request to pop up giving me the options. Of course, once you select always allow, you don't have to worry about it.
     
  7. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    yes i know i need to have it plugged in and in debugging mode.
    i had issues with this last night too. eventually it just popped up.

    gah this is a pain in the ass
     
  8. AndroidFantic

    AndroidFantic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    6
    Um happened to me on my replacement eris #3. all i did was re flash the 1.5 to 2.1 root rom and i had su access
     
  9. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Did you just flash a new rom? It seems like each time a flash a new rom I have to remember to turn on usb debugging. And sometimes mine gets turned off. Whenever I get a black su request screen now, I know I need to turn usb debugging back on.
     
  10. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    I don't have to be plugged in, but I "think" that is based on the way a rom is put together, not sure though..


    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  11. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    tried a dalvik cache wipe first. id rather no reflash unless i have to
     
  12. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    dalvik cache wipe worked. thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...