Suggestions


Last Updated:

  1. dellthinker

    dellthinker Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, first time poster. Ok so I have a T-Mobile MyTouch 3G that I just got my hands on. I've been reading up on this device and tried to find ways to get past this annoying Google Sign In. I don't have an data plan with T-mobile, it's only talk and text. And I'd like to play around with it, so I've found this site explaining on how to root a MyTouch G1 and 3G. Now to my understanding, rooting would mean to gain administrative access, at least that's the term we use. But from what the article is saying it's almost like flashing it with a newer version of the firmware. Correct? Which ever it means I just wanna know if it's worth going through the trouble so I can get past that google activation stuff. Thanx in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    The first time it seems like a lot to do, but in reality its only about 15-20 min of time to do it. As long as you pay attention and follow the guides exactly to keep from bricking the phone, then yea, imo its well worth it to root the MT3G. Opens up a lot of functionality with the phone.
     
  3. dellthinker

    dellthinker Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's all well and fine but I'm actually looking for something specific. See this phone is a lender and I don't have a data plan and I would like to basically bypass the google activation. Will flashing it to a newer firmware do this for me?
     
  4. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    Sorry, I tend to over explain. Yes rooting the phone will allow you to bypass the google activation. Another thing you can do is activate it, once rooted and just turn off the auto sync and use the account on wifi only. I personally like the idea of atleast having my contacts all synced online to be able to pull them or to edit them from my google. Just a thought.
     
  5. dellthinker

    dellthinker Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, now I'm a bit confused. I'm getting my rooting/flashing instructions from here and I've read up until:

    Part 1. Replace your recovery image.

    According to the site I have to put the
    flashrec file on the SD card located on the phone. And then it goes on about configuring it and the rest of the process. My question is this, how do I do all of this from my computer? Maybe this tutorial I found isn't the one for me.
     
  6. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    The only thing you are using the computer for is to download the files and put them on the sd card, use this guide Unlockr. much easier to follow and has a video along with the written guide.
     
  7. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Why don't you just press SKIP??
     
  8. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    If your in the states you could have always gone to a McDonalds or Starbucks and enabled the WiFi and signed in/create an account just to get in.

    Seems much easier then going through the root process and trouble.

    Just a thought
     
  9. dellthinker

    dellthinker Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats that supposed to do? It still requires me to either create a Google account or sign in.

    dbgrigg189: I went to that site and started on the video however I don't think you understand what I'm dealing with. Let me explain. I reset everything when I got the phone from a friend by holding the Menu button. Now in order to do anything on the phone I have to either sign in or create a google account, anything other than that I can make emergency calls. So basically this phone is a paper weight that wont allow me to do anything unless I get pass this Google thing. I figured rooting it and reflashing it with the firmware it came with would completely reset everything. That video you provided expects me to put the .nbh files on the phone, except I haven't even gotten that far to the phone features. Is there any way to flash this thing _without_ having to use the phone itself? Or what are my other options.
     
  10. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    If you skip the google sign in part at the beginning it should allow you to access the phone without the google account.
     
  11. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Seriously dude, JUST TRY IT. You can get past the google sign in to use the phone itself. THAT'S HOW ALL THE DEMO PHONES ARE AT EVERY WIRELESS RETAILER.

    Yeah, what he and I said already.
     
  12. dellthinker

    dellthinker Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No seriously dude, I ALREADY DID! Numerous times, I even went as far as resetting everything of the previous owner to the defaults. AND I STILL CAN'T GET PAST THE GOOGLE REQUIREMENT. I don't know any other way to explain that. I read some place that if you touch all four corners of the startup and avoid touching the android it would go the the phone features. But _that_ didn't work. Nothing seems to work for this thing, it's about two steps away from being chucked in the garbage if I can't find a use other than a paper weight for it.

    Which is why I'm trying to find other ways to root it with out having to go through the phone, I'm sure that when the manufacture set it up before mailing it out to stores they had to do something similar like loading the firmware via PC. I've spent enough time on this and need a useful solution before I bounce it off of a brick wall. Thanx.
     
  13. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Why not just create a Google account? That takes all of 30 seconds.
     
  14. bake65

    bake65 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    If he doesn't have data plan...the tmobile mytouch won't let you by the google screen...I have the same problem.....i borrow a friends sim to sign in and pass this screen.
     
  15. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    What about wifi?
     
  16. bake65

    bake65 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the phone was reset....the wifi has lost the connection.....the wifi settings are not available untill you get past google sign in......this is on my mytouch 3g merlot from tmobile
     
  17. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Can't you try to sign in, let it fail, then skip, turn on your wifi, and go about your business? I'm pretty sure I did that on my old mt3g just the other night.

    The phone has a working but inactive sim card, which means no data connection.
     
  18. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
    if you did not buy the phone from T-mobile you can call them , sign up for the data plan, activate a google account , then call and cancel the data plan and you are good to go with wifi and anything else you want to do
     
  19. bake65

    bake65 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope.....just able to "try again" or back.....no skip on my mytouch.....i do have an account....and wifi from my home computer.....but havent found a way to bypass the google to get to the wifi setting.......
     
  20. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    As I said I've done this on my spare phone (mytouch 3g) several times without a data plan. What happens if you press, home, back, etc? Eventually it should let you past that screen for long enough to turn on wifi.

    Did you try the four corners trick? I'm not sure if that works on oem roms or not, but it's worth a shot.
     
  21. SupraEA

    SupraEA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    13
    Im about to get a Mytouch and plan on using it without a data plan. That is the tip i got, to buy the data plan and cancel it after you signed in your google info. It will only cost you a dollar when you cancel the first day. its a dollar a day.
     

Share This Page

Loading...