SuperOneClick 2.1 Root :D


Last Updated:

  1. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307

    no more
    "Complex, Least Complex, Easy" method
    no more going back to 1.6 and rooting
    :D

    ANDROIDFORUMS server is messing up, cant upload the file



     

    Advertisement
    iReaper, darkdaz, teejbee and 31 others like this.
  2. erdekaiser

    erdekaiser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this work with the latest/updated 2.1? thanks
     
  3. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    ofcourse it does.. didnt u read my starting notes :D
     
  4. erdekaiser

    erdekaiser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I mean is the updated one, with the build number 2.0.2.A.0.24
     
  5. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    read again :p


    i downloaded the latest one with seus
    and
    did it successfully :)
     
  6. erdekaiser

    erdekaiser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, thanks. I just wanna make sure before reflashing again. xD
     
  7. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    u can use bckup lol
     
  8. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    Finally the easiest method is available now..
     
  9. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    btw, izzit the latest one from seus still the old one or its the latest one? dun think wanna do the rooting again if the version still the same..
     
  10. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    ok what I did was....


    I backed up my whole system with xrecovery
    Updated my phone with SEUS, naturally lost all the roots and app2sd and all
    than I used this thing and got my phone rooted
    installed xrecovery again
    booted my phone and xrecovery worked

    enough proof for me to check the root

    time to go back, I just did a restore and I was back at step 1 :D
     
  11. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    ok juz for a clarification..

    whn we do a backup using xrecovery, n after weve done this, n we do a restore through xrecovery, all the jit n app2sd will work right? or do we nid to do tht all again?
     
  12. aquatitans

    aquatitans New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    YAY!!!!! IT WORKS!!! Thanks!!!!:D
     
  13. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    ok it works hehe
     
  14. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    why do you need to root an already rooted phone?????????? lmao

    I did it cuz whenever I post a tutorial here I do it only after I've tested on my cell :)
     
  15. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    wow it works :)

    i have a question about the add ons, should i install all the add ons on you post? or i can select which one i need?

    i tried to skip xrecovery and apps2sd and tried JiT first but i cant make it work, noob here XD

    thanks
     
  16. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    what error do you get :)
     
  17. adc0891

    adc0891 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks,thanks,thanks,thanks,thanks,thanks,thanks, works!!!!!!!!!
     
  18. Charmed

    Charmed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    If I want to change SD card in my moble, what should I do? Xrecovery? Copy paste from one card to another? Thnx!
     
  19. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    do u have app2sd enabled?
    if yes

    than first create partitions in the new sdcard
    than have a bck up in xrecovery
    copy the xrecovery folder from the old sdcard to the new one
    run xrecovery
    do a restore

    i think it should work :)
     
  20. Charmed

    Charmed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thank you! (And now, just one question - should I change form 8GB class 2 to 4GB class 4 SD? -I mean, would it make a noticeable difference? )
     
  21. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    ofcourse it will
     
  22. Charmed

    Charmed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thnx, my brother will be thrilled when we swap cards. 8GB card for his nokia 5310 it doesn't matter wich class the card is :p
     
  23. Envoy

    Envoy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cant find the USB DEBUGGING in version 2.1!
     
  24. Charmed

    Charmed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    Unfortunately this method doesn't work. I've made backup on one card,and tried to restore on other (partitioned),but all it does is hang on first SE logo...guess I'll be staying on my class 2 card for now.
     
  25. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    hangs after the restore?
     

Share This Page

Loading...