support needed for g1 in the middle eastSupport


Last Updated:

  1. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    My relative in the US bought me a g1 phone and I managed to unlock it by buying the unlock code from the internet.

    Now the phone can read the sim and I can see the signal bar working.

    The problem is getting past the sign-in page that sets the phone. My sim card doesnt allow any acces to the internet and I dunno anyone with such service here ..

    Is there anyway to get into the phone without signing in or using the internet ?

    this is really frustrating cos I have the coolest phone here and yet I cant use it ..
    Any help will be appreciated

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    After you touch the android to start activation, click on the background of the next screen (on the text, whereever).

    Now, type
    <enter>reboot<enter>

    If your phone reboots after you hit enter the 2nd time, you'll be able to activate it entirely without a sim, if you have access to a computer with the android sdk.
     
  3. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It didnt work
    nothing happened ...

    anyother suggestions plz?
     
  4. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    Well, you can always downgrade to RC29, and move up to rooted RC30 so that you can activate with a computer. It's a pain in the @$$, but it's pretty much your only option short of getting a T-Mo sim to activate with on OTA RC30.
     
  5. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok
    1) can u tell me how to downgrade ?
    2) I have a wifi at home is it possible to be able to activate the phone using it setting the APN .??


    when i attach the phone to the computer the drive appears but i cant open it ..

    Thanks devollo for ur help-
     
  6. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    Attach the phone to your computer, when the drive appears look at the status bar at the top of the phone. Pull the status bar down and you will see a USB connected message. Press this and you will see a box asking if you want to mount the drive. You will want to mount the drive so the PC can see it.

    when you are done, dont forget to unmount the drive on the pc side and disconnect the cable so the G1 can see the flash drive again.
     
  7. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing appear on the status bar
     
  8. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    If you don't get an alert when you connect your G1 to your PC then either a) you are not on RC30 or b)there is a hardware problem

    reboot the phone and try again

    do you see the G1 as a drive icon on your pc when you connect?
    does your G1 give an audible alert when you connect it to the pc?
    are you running RC30 on your G1?
     
  9. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got an alert -the one that u hear when attaching a flash memory card ..

    i did and same result


    yes it does ... but this drive is not acceceble " please insert a disk into drive E:.."

    are you running RC30 on your G1?
    I guess ya since i just got my phone so it shld be with the latest update ..

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    I am assuming you havent received your first OTA update for the phone yet?

    I cant remember how to mount SD cards pre-RC30 sorry :(
     
  11. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am assuming that too cos i dunno what is OTA ...
    i will try to put a sim with internet alredy and see what happens ..

    any other help is appreciated
     
  12. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    on the main menu, is there an option under settings>sd card to "use as mass storage" ?

    if so check it, and see if that helps

    OTA update means "Over The Air update", it is an update that is udate that is pushed to your device via 2G,3G directly from T-Mobile. I would suggest that you never received that update as you are not on T-Mobile, and your relative never put a T-Mobile SIM in the phone.
     
  13. greatbilal

    greatbilal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant get to the main menu at all ... i only get this stupid sign in page for google and the phone cant get through ...

    i live so far from the states so there are no T-mobile around neither we use 2 g or 3 g ...

    the max here is gprs or wap ...and my sim doesnt support them... so NO :)

    Best
     

Share This Page

Loading...