"Suspend" constant 1-2% CPU usage


Last Updated:

  1. StevenSeed

    StevenSeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've had System Panel's monitoring feature enabled overnight and I've noticed something using the CPU all night at between 1 and 2%.

    I have managed to track it down to a process called 'Suspend'. I just wondered if this was normal for whatever this process is? I would have thought the CPU should be at 0% if I'm not using the phone.

    Thanks for any advice...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Griff_LI

    Griff_LI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    52
    You can't really get a processor to 0%, it'll always be doing something even if that something is inconsequential. In theory it is possible to design a system that will be entirely interrupt-driven which would mean there would be no need for a main task to keep running constantly, the problem is that a lot of peripheral devices don't issue interrupts correctly, don't issue them at all or need some constant monitoring to keep them working.

    Below about 5% you can pretty-much assume 0. It will, of course, still consume battery (at a massively reduced rate) - the only way to stop that would be to switch it off (and even then the battery would trickle down).

    I suspect Suspend is just an Android task that keeps any peripherals that need it polled.
     
    StevenSeed likes this.
  3. ScoobyWRX

    ScoobyWRX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    24
    I 'd be interested to find out how to get it down too, mine reads between 3-30% whilst sat in on lock.
     
  4. StevenSeed

    StevenSeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    30
    Useful information Griff, thank you for your time.
     
  5. snowmobile

    snowmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    92
    I think you've answered your own question there? If System Panel has been set to actively monitor then it is bound to use a small amount of CPU in doing so ;)
     
  6. StevenSeed

    StevenSeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    30
    Oops, did I just divide by zero? :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...