swap charge?


Last Updated:

  1. kofman13

    kofman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use an MT usually. But i am going on a short trip for 2 days where i will need better GPS performance, so i want to swap to my Optimus V for a few days. i called virgin mobile they said there is a $15 charge to swap phones, then anothe rep said there is no charge. on the VM FAQ it says there is no charge to do it online. im confused what is the true policy?
    anyone swap phones frequently?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ajbuck68

    ajbuck68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've swapped phones like 5 times (from breaking my triumph) and I've never been charged. You should be ok
     
  3. Enroll

    Enroll Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    16
    Theres a charge speaking to someone live on the phone. Theres no charge if you do it on your own. Its not to hard to swap the phone online, its so easy a 16 (me) year old can do it.
     
  4. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm trying to find the policy/rule regarding how frequently I can swap phones. Anyone happen to know?
     
  5. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,085
    Likes Received:
    1,439
    Wouldn't it be easier to read the link I gave you that teaches you all of the CyanogenMod settings, rather than switching back and forth between the two V's? The rooted V with the CM7 rom is the better V of the two (better battery life, more personal options, better CPU speed should you desire to OC, and the TWS bug has been fixed.. just to name some).
     
  6. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    I believe the unrooted V is better for a newbie like me. I have found that there is very little intuitive about the rooted phone. I can't even get the phone's memory card to be recognized by any of my computers when I have them connected via USB cable.
     
  7. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,085
    Likes Received:
    1,439
    Install the OpV drivers or ADB. Mine wouldn't see it either until I installed ADB.

    Google for ADB and then Google for the ADB install Howto. You'll find everything you need via Google search. ;)
     
  8. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    When I tried to swap online I received this message after entering the S/N of the phone I was switching to. By the way, I am switching from an Optimus V to an Optimus V.

    Should I be concerned about the data packs and downloads?

    I can't believe I have to lose my MB just for swapping.
     
  9. MacFett

    MacFett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    740
    Isn't one running a Gingerbread ROM and the other stock? I don't think the Gingerbread device can be activated because you don't have access to the required menus. IIRC you will need to flash the stock rom to it or another Froyo based ROM and then you can restore the Gingerbread ROM nandroid.
     
  10. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    UPDATE: I was able to swap the CM7 service to the unrooted 'new' phone.

    MacFett, are you saying that I might not be able to swap back to the rooted phone without flashing?
     
  11. MacFett

    MacFett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    740
    Correct, there is no Activate apk that works on the Optimus V with Gingerbread, only Froyo. I am not 100% sure in this, but I know that any time someone needs to use the Activate app they have to swap back to a 2.2 ROM.

    I've not been following BACKside development since early late January very much and not at all since April so something may have changed in that time that I missed.
     
  12. testeraf

    testeraf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok. After swapping my service to the new unrooted Optimus V, the rooted (CM7) doesn't have a an "activate" button that I can find.

    Can't it be activated by using the "Activate" link on virginmobileusa.com ? It asks for the phone's serial number. Just wondering if I could enter the serial number of the rooted phone and have it activate? sorry that i know so little about this.
     
  13. MacFett

    MacFett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    740
    I don't know, I've never tried it. But when I activated my Elite I had to enter the serial number of the Elite and then enter my MSID or MIN or whatever and another number onto the elite via the activate (##847446#) menu, which to the best of my knowledge doesn't exist on BACKside.
     
  14. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    You're allowed on free phone swap online in any given 24 hour period.
     

Share This Page

Loading...