Switch From Nordic 2.1 To Your Regions FW Easily...General


Last Updated:

  1. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    You will need to ROOT your phone to do this, and although this is to change to Global, you can use the codes for region if it has been released.

    - XDA
     

    Advertisement
    morpheus2n2 likes this.
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Cheers, nice and easy :) Only problem is, I have moved house and don't have internet access atm (I'm using my X10 with barnacle wifi to get online) so I wont be able to update when it is released in UK. Although I could pop into the place my mother works, round the corner, and do it in there :D
     
  3. morpheus2n2

    morpheus2n2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sweet will be doing this once T-mobile release it :) as I kind of need the phone as then sent it or my insurance is void :(
     
  4. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    A handy tip I just read on XDA, if you want to know your code for your phone as it was when it left the factory or return to your carriers branded FW and are unsure which code to use, pop out your battery and use the SI code. :)
     
    FitzysX10 likes this.
  5. FitzysX10

    FitzysX10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Random post, but it was the last one you did so easy to find ya.

    Thanks for all the tips X10iUser, from flashing fonts to installing 2.1 from Australia.

    Cheers mate.

    Fitzy
     
  6. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
  7. Mitek

    Mitek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know this is random, but how do i know which one is for argentina. I was originally Rogers Canada, but running Nordic x10i right now. Is it possible to change to x10a, but debranded? Which code is it, thanks
     
  8. shungo

    shungo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    i would like to know how to do that as well as i'm in the same situation as Mitek
     
  9. werthers

    werthers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    15
    Isn't it "X10a CUST-AR NAM1 1237-1014 1236-2474 Customized AR/Sensuous black" from the codes in the bit x10user posted? Or is AR not argentina?
     

Share This Page

Loading...