Switching back to Verizon Voicemail from Google VoiceSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gatorbri

    gatorbri Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    6
    Alright, so I was having some issues with Google Voice (people saying that they didn't always get my voicemail or sometimes it was some automated thing instead of my Google Voice message). I can't afford not getting my voice messages so I want to switch back. However, now whenever I get a voicemail it shows up in my notification bar and I click on the notification and it automatically calls a google voice number. However, when I enter my pin it says I have no messages. So I'm assuming they are on my Verizon Voicemail. But I can't get to them. I finally figured out that in settings you have to then go to the Call menu and change the Voicemail Service back to "My carrier" from Google Voice. But then the Voicemail Number stills shows as the google voice number.

    What is the number to change it to for Verizon Voicemail? Will that take care of it and allow me to check the 3 unheard messages and then get all of my messages from here on out?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sabrewings

    sabrewings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    104
    You call yourself to access your Verizon voicemail.
     
    gatorbri likes this.
  3. gatorbri

    gatorbri Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks, should have guessed that. It is nice to no longer see the Voicemail notification constantly but not be able to check them. Glad to have that taken care of.

    Now I have to decide if I want to give Google Voice a second chance now that those messages are cleared from the Verizon voicemail.
     
  4. rb3

    rb3 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    To access you Verizon voice mail, you can also dial *86 from you phone. This is how the phone is setup by default. Dialing your phone number also works.
     
  5. rapidsandroid

    rapidsandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    27
    I would highly recommend you edit your post or get a Guide or Monitor to delete you phone number from the thread. There are some crazies and spammers/telemarketers that cruise forums you know.
     
  6. gatorbri

    gatorbri Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    6
    I don't have a Google Voice number so I think that is a generic number that they give out that pushes you to your Google Voicemail account. But I guess I could be wrong so I went ahead and edited it out. Can you edit it out of your post where you quoted me as well? Thanks!
     
  7. najaboy

    najaboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    68
    Well, it seems that there isn't much point to him editing if you went and quoted it.
     
  8. rapidsandroid

    rapidsandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    27
    Fixed. Thanks for pointing it out, but watch the sarcasm. I got banned for 3 days for being sarcastic myself under the zero tolerance policy two weeks ago.
     
  9. najaboy

    najaboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    68
    Point taken. :D
     
  10. mmckaibab

    mmckaibab New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't work for me. Nor does dialing *86. Any other ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...