Switching between 3G and 2GSupport


Last Updated:

  1. hookedMD

    hookedMD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone found a way to switch between mobile networks?

    I love in an area with supposedly good 3G service but find my found on 1X most of the time
     

    Advertisement
  2. rbk21

    rbk21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump...i am wondering same thing.
     
  3. shante1012

    shante1012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    THIS may be do to the signal issue with the phones software and may b corrected with the OTA update thats coming out
     
  4. Nate

    Nate Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    Yep, seems to be an issue there...

    Look toward the top of page 6. Should be addressed on the Dec 11th Update, but for now, it says to power cycle your phone (if indeed this is the problem you are having)...
     
  6. hookedMD

    hookedMD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. I had seen this also and was kinda wondering if that was the issue but still hoping someone had figured out how to force 3G
     

Share This Page

Loading...