[SwitchPro] Reboot/Recovery/Bootloader?


Last Updated:

  1. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    I noticed that you can now add a "Reboot" button to SwitchPro that works a lot like Quick Boot. This is GREAT! and I am super excited. When you press the button, you're given the option for Reboot/Recovery/Bootloader (also awesome!).

    The problem is... it doesn't work!

    Is this an issue with my Eris/ROM or are other Eris users experiencing the same? If so, I'd be happy to ping the SwitchPro dev to see if a solution can be found.

    Thanks in advance for your replies.

    (I've posted this here since you must have Root to use this feature.)
     

    Advertisement
  2. funkyfender

    funkyfender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    16
    I just tested it and recovery and bootloader didn't work. It just did a regular reboot.

    Tested on KaosFroyo v34 w/ the CFSv4 kernel.

    Edit, if you email, ask about custom backgrounds for the buttons like the custom docks for launcher pro. :p
     
  3. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    Lucky duck, Reboot won't even work for me. I'm running xtrSENSE 4.1 right now.

    No problem though. I'm going to wait to see if we hear any more responses on this, then I'll email the dev tonight. I'll toss in custom backgrounds too!
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Try Quickboot, it has reboot and recovery buttons you can put on your home screen.
     
  5. funkyfender

    funkyfender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    16
    Did you get the prompt asking for super user permission?
     
  6. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    Have it, use it, love it. But if I could get everything that Quick Boot has in the SwitchPro Widget, my life would be even easier, and my phone's home screens would be slightly sexier! ;)
     
  7. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    I don't believe so... I can't remember if I did the first time I tried to Reboot from SwitchPro, but either way, if I had, I would have selected Always Allow. When I go into Superuser, SwitchPro is not listed under my Allowed Apps. So, I'm inclined to believe that SwitchPro has never prompted me.

    I'm using Superuser v2.3.6.1. Maybe SwitchPro isn't compatible with my version? Which version of Superuser do you have?
     
  8. funkyfender

    funkyfender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    16
    I'm on Superuser v2.3.4 (the su binary is 2.3.1-ef). That could possibly be the issue. SwitchPro needs to prompt for su permissions before it'll work. Try reinstalling it.
     
  9. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    I'm on xtrSense 4.2, and I was having the same problem with SwitchPro Widget not being able to reboot the phone. It wouldn't even ask for permission. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling SwitchPro Widget to no avail. Finally fixed it by removing /system/app/Superuser.apk and reinstalling it from the market. Never had to change the binary su version, just the app.
     
  10. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'd actually thought about that because I'd noticed that, for whatever reason, Superuser doesn't appear in Titanium Backup on xtrSENSE as an application that can have a Market Link associated with it. I don't know why. :confused:

    In any case, thanks for the tip. When I get home tonight from work I'm going to flash version 4.5.2, so I'll have time to check it out.
     
  11. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Spoke too soon. It worked once, then didn't work again. And DO NOT do what I tried next: flashing Superuser from a ZIP. That messed up xtrSense completely, so I had to re-flash the ROM.
     
  12. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    Read your post and did not do what you did. I did install SU from Market over the default SU but it didn't solve anything...
     
  13. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Aside from that one time, I've never gotten SwitchPro Widget to ask for Superuser permission on xtrSense (and therefore successfully reboot). Before xtrSense, I was using Eris_Official 1.0 (plus Zanfur's kernel and the July OTA updates), and on that ROM the SwitchPro Widget reboot button worked perfectly. So I think it has to do with the location of the su binary, or the version of busybox, or something else like that. It'd be nice if it worked, but for now I'll just keep the Quick Boot app for rebooting. SwitchPro is still good at the other stuff, and is a little better than Dazzle (which lacks instant feedback) and much better than the built-in power control widget (which lacks any customization at all).
     

Share This Page

Loading...