swype 1.60.36.8214 Eris comapatible!!General


Last Updated:

  1. SplicedX

    SplicedX Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    94
    A new version of swype is floating around. It works much better and has a new look. Just google swype 1.60.36.8214 to find it!! Enjoy!!

    the file is called: Swype_1.60.36.8214_HVGA.apk
     

    Advertisement
    Praetorian and majorpay like this.
  2. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Haven't been able to find one for the Eris.....just EVO and clique
     
  3. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Swype 1.60 hvga.
     
  4. Pocalypse

    Pocalypse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you say whats new in this version compared to 1.56?
    Does it finally include a Voice to Text button?
     
  5. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    I've noticed a bit of a change in the theme with each key seeming to be a little taller and the word suggestion box is now black with the word that it believes you are trying to say in blue. There is no voice to text button on this one, though it looks like someone has hacked the older version to include such a feature. I've never seen it. Just read about it in another thread.
     
  6. mia9516

    mia9516 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've downloaded the 1.60 apk to my phone and used Astro to install but I get an error saying to free up memory space. After doing so, it still gives me the same message. What is the secret to getting this thing to work? Thanks.
     
  7. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    14
    Wrong one... My bad
     
  8. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    link??
     
  9. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    how do i know what swype version i have
     
  10. hixman

    hixman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the same thing and have the same problem.
     
  11. briman4031

    briman4031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    If I'm not mistaken I had the same issue. The workaround I did was to download the apk directly to my phone from the web browser and then click on the download and use the default android installer to get it to work, vs. the AFM. Hope that helps.
     
  12. Toolanddiemaker

    Toolanddiemaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    20
    There actually is a voice to text button in the new Swype 1.6, with the keyboard up hit the menu button. Thats how it was in the prevous versions also.
     
  13. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    It works that way in the 1.56 version I've got also.
     
  14. hybridowner

    hybridowner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm not sure what you guys are smoking, but there's no voice input key that I've been able to find a associated with Swype 1.56 or 1.60. There is a voice input key associated with the menu button in the Handcent app, but that works with any keyboard and is specific to handcent. I tried finding a voice input button while using the Gmail app and Swype, but there is nothing for voice input associated with the menu button. So are you actually able to use this in all apps?
     
  15. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    i dont know why i always go looking for swype. whenever i install it i quickly uninstall it. is that wierd?
     
  16. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    It must be what's drifting over from the neighbor's house... :)

    I tried this in GMail and you're correct, there is no voice input option. I was indeed seeing the option that's built in to Handcent, not one that's built into Swype.
     
  17. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    did you go into menu > settings > language and keyboards > and make sure there is a check mark next to swype? THEN do all the switch input methods stuff.
     
  18. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    No, I didn't. I uninstalled it and am d/l it from a thread I found in XDA. Thanks for the help. I'll make sure I go in after d/l
     
  19. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    Ok, so swype rocks. I'm trying to figure out how to convert this to a lite version. I dont need 10 languages.. I want to keep Spanish, French (and english). The rest can go bye bye.

    I removed the language dictionaries from \assets\files that I dont want

    Also edited the languages.lst file to show only the left over languages (english, spanish, italian, french)

    I packaged the file back up and signed it using DroidExplorer but after I install it run it, and set it up, it crashed after the keyboard loads.

    Do you have to modify some other file to avoid the crash in removing dictionaries properly? I'm not asking for files, I'm just asking how I can slim it down and what files I have to work with to get it stable.

    Should I remove the files from the Manifest.MF file also? would this be the issue why it is crashing?


    Anyone know how to get this done?
     
  20. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Hi guys

    Please remember that it is against the forum rules to share (by requesting the apk, posting the apk, posting links to the apk, etc) copyright materials such as swype.


    Thanks!
     
  21. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    D/'d, installed, went into settings and selected swype. When I go into sms and select swype It won't let me pull up my keyboard. I went into swype to try the tutorial and it says my screen is too small. Is there anyway to fix this? I've been dying to try swype ever since I heard about it

    edit: I d/l'd the 1.56 blue/gray version and it's up and running great. I miss the ".com" button and switching from numbers to letters automatically after typing a number. All in all, it's a great way to type. I'm glad I finally got to try this. It's all I've used to type ever since I d/l on Tuesday night
     
  22. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Sorry, Kelmar, I didn't see your post until after I posted mine
     
  23. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    i didnt think i posted anything like that. just posted a google link. sorry either way.
     
  24. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    No harm, no foul :)
     
    rick311 likes this.
  25. Hercules

    Hercules Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    3
    There are a couple of versions on the internet. One will say your resolution is not right. For people having memory problems this is a big download. About 12 mb. The reason being is that it has about 20 different languages built in. Oh well guess I will finally run Apps3sd now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...