swype and 1.6 r7


Last Updated:

  1. deathclutch

    deathclutch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    k so i just flashed to r7... and previously from the stock no twiz 1.5.. ive been using swype.. flashed r1.. then r6.. and now r7.. however with R7 i get an error msg.. "package failed to install" ive tried deleting every instance of swype.. no luck.. anyone else have this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. deathclutch

    deathclutch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    fixed it.. did a factory reset! apparently i didnt get rid of all the data for swype... i think i backed up too much stuff with titanium
     
  3. Notahotshot

    Notahotshot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    What version of sype are you using. I have been wanting to give it a try but cant seem to find the the right one. I keep getting "screen size doesn't match" error.
     
  4. deathclutch

    deathclutch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    i signed up for beta on their website! it downloads the most current version.. however i think beta is closed... yet there are a few places you can find the version online

    the version i have is 1.25.16.5652
     
  5. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    Just shoot me your email via PM, I'll be glad to share!
     
    Notahotshot likes this.
  6. delusionaltool

    delusionaltool Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    dont think my PM workin right on this, but i did shoot you an email...
     

Share This Page

Loading...