Swype beta issuesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. newjacksm

    newjacksm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Every time I install the new swype beta and I restart my phone, it wont let me use it. I download it legitimately from there website with my username and everything.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dhays90

    dhays90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    11
    Have you checked the swype forum?

    Remember to enable it.
     
  3. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    Try going under manage applications, swype, and clear cache, then do a full uninstall and reinstall.
     
  4. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    You need to enable it in the keyboard settings and then long press in an empty text entry area and select input method and then select swype.
     
  5. newjacksm

    newjacksm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    I do this, it works until I restart my phone.. its really weird.
     
  6. JayCizzo

    JayCizzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    7
    It happens to a lot of people, including me. I'm not sure if there is a fix other than selecting your stock keyboard and then setting it back to Swype everytime you restart your phone.

    I got sick of Swype and installed Ultra Keyboard, which has tracing (swype style entry) and a ton of other features. The tracing isn't always as accurate as Swype but I've edited my dictionary and tweaked the sensititivity settings and it's working well. Oh, and when I restart my phone it still works. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...