Swype Beta not working on N1Support


Last Updated:

  1. Bob Loblaw1

    Bob Loblaw1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    24
    Sorry if this has been posted elsewhere but I looked around and couldn't find anything specific to an un-rooted N1. I used to have the original leaked version of Swype and it worked fine. I downloaded the Swype Beta when it came out and have been having all kinds of problems with if freezing. I've tried un-installing and re-installing and it still happens. Can someone tell me how to fix it or post a link to the original leaked version? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    wow i didnt even know there was a leaked version.. if anyone else finds one that works with froyo. please share
     
  3. ragingyeti

    ragingyeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    Whatever version I had before FroYo still worked with FroYo. I will try and upload the file later tonight when I get home.
     
  4. ragingyeti

    ragingyeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
  5. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    The official beta works fine on Froyo here?
     
  6. inspiron41

    inspiron41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    22
    still working on mine
     
  7. noisemonkey

    noisemonkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    still working here although I had to reinstall it after I got Froyo.
     
  8. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    Im kidding , i have been running the swype beta fine.. although when i went to froyo i had to remove and reinstall...
     
  9. Bob Loblaw1

    Bob Loblaw1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    24
    Alright, thanks. I already un-installed then re-installed the beta so if that stops working again, I'll go to the Mega Upload link and try that. I'm still waiting for the OTA Froyo Update. Is anybody reporting that they're getting it yet?
     
  10. |mpulse

    |mpulse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Question: What's the latest build of Swype anyway? In my settings Version section it shows:
    1.25.16.5612.t100

    Do you know if the one that was uploaded is more recent?

    Thanks!
     
  11. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    Note no word in anything yet. .. We are all waiting.


    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
     
  12. Bob Loblaw1

    Bob Loblaw1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    24
    The version I have is different. Instead of 5612 it's 5652. I got mine by signing up for the beta test with Swype and then they sent me a link.
     
    glennjr15 likes this.
  13. ragingyeti

    ragingyeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    It is the same version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...