Swype for Aloysius?


Last Updated:

  1. magicelf

    magicelf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there a way to get Swype on the Aloysius ROM? I installed the apk, but I can't find where to check the box for Swype so I can use it in Handcent. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Swype works for me in handcent on aloysius v6. Menu > Settings> Language and keyboard is where I check swype. Then long press on your text box to change it to swype.
     
  3. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    111
    Swype will always be in the same location to setup, no matter what ROM. Ever ROM I have tested, Swype lite works.
     
  4. fritzel67

    fritzel67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    And let me say, after installing and using Swype for a week, I almost had a panic attack when I used my wife's Eris that didn't have it installed. Pecking on a keyboard SUCKS! ;)
     
  5. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    I like swype but there are just certain times when I hate using it and like using the t9 dictionary with the phone keypad instead.
     
  6. char561

    char561 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    12
    Coincidentally, t9 was developed by the same people who developed swype
     

Share This Page

Loading...