Swype for froyo?Support


Last Updated:

  1. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had swype before the update and I kind of miss it...is there a new version that works with froyo?

    Thank you! =)
     

    Advertisement
  2. red97xj

    red97xj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sign in from there beta page with your email you used to get it the first time. I just downloaded it from there. Open page from cell.
     
  3. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    The beta is closed =(
     
  4. Fine69

    Fine69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    29
    I use slide it and like it alot
     
  5. Twiz

    Twiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    106
    Sign up and hope that it really isn't closed. Others have had good luck.
     
  6. convex

    convex Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just found the newest version and installed the apk and it seemed to work.
     
  7. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    That will be your only option at this point. We do not condone the illegal distribution of apks on this forum.
     
  8. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    13
    Me too.
     
  9. cosmicreality

    cosmicreality Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    After upgrading to 2.2, you need to uninstall Swype, and then run the Swype Installer which should already be on your phone (if you signed up through the beta). It'll then re-download and re-install swype.
     
  10. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you! That worked! :D
     
  11. RoboCuz

    RoboCuz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    24
    Has anyone else had the problem where Swype works for a while, but after a reboot, the keyboard border just flashes and you can't Swype?

    I never had this issue before 2.2, and now it seems to happen somewhat regularly. It doesn't seem to happen after every reboot, and I can't figure out the pattern. I am part of the beta, and have reinstalled properly a number of times. I was just wondering if this is a known or common bug before I reach out to them.
     
  12. eipee73

    eipee73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    154
    I just realized this last night. I refuse to uninstall/reinstall swype every time I reboot my phone, that's just ludicrous. Swype needs to fix the program.
     
  13. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    It's not swype. You need to do a factory reset on your phone. Then install your apps.
     
  14. eipee73

    eipee73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    154
    No, Swype is the issue. I was just looking over their forums and they are aware of the issue and it has been pushed to the development team. A lot of people have recommended a factory reset, but by no means is that a required step.
     
  15. Mizmimi

    Mizmimi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hmmm, that's odd that it isnt working for you. I'm using it to type this, and have been since my update. I did do a factory reset, and as far as MY phone goes, I think that's why most issues have not happened on mine. I haven't had to hide it or restart it, and would def be annoyed if I had to do so.
     
  16. eipee73

    eipee73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    154
    Have you rebooted your phone since you did the update and installed your programs back? If not, then try rebooting and see what happens to swype.
     
  17. veccster

    veccster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    54
    That's odd. I'm updated to 2.2 and have reset my phone 2x. My swype works the same as it did before the update.

    I hope this doesn't change because I can't go back to chicken pecking.
     
  18. TrooperThorn

    TrooperThorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    49
    I have had trouble with Swype and 2.2, with Swype becoming disabled after a phone reboot. I don't think a factory reset is needed, considering I ran the RUU and so my phone was wiped clean anyway.

    What has worked well for me (albeit slightly annoying) is turning Swype off, and then back on every time I reboot the phone...which I do every time I bump charge it. It has worked for me every time. Under Keyboard settings I just uncheck Swype and recheck it, then go into a text field anywhere and hold down, selecting Swype as the input method. It will then work without a problem. Hopefully this method will work for others who are willing to deal with a slight inconvenience to continue using Swype.
     
  19. eipee73

    eipee73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    154
    Mine works just fine, until I reboot the phone. Then it breaks and I have to uninstall/reinstall swype. It's just a pain in the @$$ more than anything.
     
  20. mryark83

    mryark83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled it through the Market and now when I go to "Manage Applications", I do not see the Swype Installer anywhere! Am I missing something here? Thanks.
     
  21. eipee73

    eipee73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    154
    Just follow the original e-mail you got from swype to the download link and download it again, no biggie. After downloaded you can install it again and get it back up and working.
     
  22. gagz135

    gagz135 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran in to this issue when I was rooted w/ the leaked Froyo a few weeks ago... to "fix" it for a short period, you don't need to reinstall Swype however. Just hold down the text box you're typing in and select the HTC touch input as your input setting, and then then switch it back again to Swype. This should temporarily fix it. It is a bug with Swype and the dev team is looking in to it. However, if you still wanna give Swype ago and have lost the original link, on your DInc navigate to:

    https://beta.swype.com/android/get/

    You can download the installer, but you are only able to use Swype by entering your beta email and password you originally submitted to them. So if you weren't on the beta originally, sorry! Enjoy the long weekend guys!
     
  23. itbedave

    itbedave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    I had the same problem and had to uninstall and reinstall the beta to get it to work. Then, on my next boot, it stopped working again (flashing keyboard as someone mentioned) - then, all of the sudden, it started working again and has been working fine for the last 24 hours. Obviously, it's a beta...
     
  24. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    I posted my system logs to the Swype forums and they have identified the issue (as eipee posted). What is happening is that Swype is starting before the app cache is fully mounted so the license file doesn't get loaded. For those of you who aren't having the problem, it may be because the app cache mounting fast enough to get the license file. In my case, I have to toggle the input method to touch, then back to swype after every reboot.

    Factory reset/data wipe hasn't helped in my case.
     
    RoboCuz and eipee73 like this.
  25. SeattleYanksFan

    SeattleYanksFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    242
    Same problem here. I did a factory reset (not because of Swype, just because I wanted to) and installed Swype fresh from their website. I get the flashing background with no letters when I Swype unless I change the input method back and forth. Pretty annoying and unfortunate since SwiftKey is so laggy and I hate stock now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...