Swype keyboard availiblity


Last Updated:

  1. katattackk

    katattackk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone :) so I know that the new cliq xt has the swype keyboard and that swype released a beta that was only availible for a short time to just regular cliq users. I really would like the swype keyboard on my cliq though and I'm just curious if anyone knows if/when were going to get it or if it's out where I can get it? I don't understand why we haven't gotten it yet the new cliq that's the basically the same has it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. liljae8

    liljae8 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i believe you need the 1.6 OS or higher to use it. You can get it, but it just wont work since the cliq only has the 1.5 OS. Any experts correct me if i'm wrong.
     
  3. rob41195

    rob41195 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im sorry but right now Swype is not available to public users of the Motoroa Cliq phone. It is in beta testing for a handful of selected users and will hopefully be released to the general public shortly. Hope this post help. Please give rep if it did :)
     
  4. katattackk

    katattackk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright. thanks both of you :).
     
  5. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    119

    Swype actually will work on 1.5. I've got the Cliq XT and Swype comes pre-installed on it.
     
  6. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    I dl the apk for swype on IntoMobile.com.
     
  7. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't think I have a setting right on mine because it doesn't show the word when i swype on it but if i type it does. Can you tell me what it might be?
     
  8. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    119
    Getting the apk from a file sharing site is an option, but your going to have trouble getting proper updates to it. Which will leave it at a limited state. It's up to you though :)
     
  9. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    119
    It's not a setting. When downloading an app that you can't get the proper updates to, you will have bugs that you won't be able to get fixed.

    You can always got to the swype website and request an invite.
     
    mills23 likes this.
  10. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    I can't get swift keyboard or swype to work for me!
     
  11. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swif Keyboard is also in beta. Also, I don't think that it is compatible with 1.5 either.

    Sent from my Cliq XT using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...