Swype Keyboard problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. saintforlife

    saintforlife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Swype Keyboard on my wife's Captivate is not working correctly. The SYM button and the one to the left of it are blanked out - meaning they are just black boxes and clicking/pressing them does nothing. She has had to switch to the default keyboard and she hates it.

    Any idea what is going on and how to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    Did she install any apps recently? Uninstall them one by one...perhaps one of them is the culprit?

    I would do a factory reset if above doesn't solve it.

    If the factory reset doesn't solve the problem, hopefully, you're within your 30-day trial and can exchange it for another.

    If outside of 30-days, contact AT&T support BEFORE doing the factory reset and have them help you troubleshoot. That way if the phone bricks they're obliged to help you. Call from a different phone than the one you're having problems with to make the troubleshooting go easier.
     
  3. saintforlife

    saintforlife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No she has not installed any new apps recently. She did an OTA software update a couple of weeks ago. But the Swype keyboard was working after that. Not sure what happened that messed up the Swype.

    What is a factory reset and how do I do it? Will it erase all her apps/contacts etc?

    Unfortunately we are past the 30 day trial period. This is her 2nd Captivate as the first one had lots of problems. This one isn't any better. It is very frustrating.
     
  4. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    Yes, factory reset will erase her apps and contacts.

    If her contacts are sync'd to gmail, then that's not a permanent loss, you can get it back.

    If you sign up for an AppBrain account and sync your phone to it, it should make reinstalling the apps easier...But make sure you copy the installed apps into a new list in AppBrain first before you do the factory reset. Because the currently "installed" apps sync'd to AppBrain will be wiped out by the reset...so you would go to the "new list" to install from. Hope this makes sense!
     
  5. viny2cool

    viny2cool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    23
    reboot or factory reset....one of them should help
     
  6. Endoran

    Endoran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    24
    I hate how most "solutions" are to do a factory reset. That is not a solution.
     
  7. jas2k9

    jas2k9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    3
    Barring that 'solution' the next is 'mine works perfectly, maybe you need to bring it back for a replacement.'
     
  8. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    "If you're not part of the answer, then you're part of the problem."

    Complaining about a solution yet offering none is rather offensive.
     
  9. Segfault

    Segfault Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    26
    Buy Titanium Backup, it makes doing full resets a lot less painful.
     
  10. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    +1 Money well spent. Buy it before you do the reset and make it easier to restore your apps.
     
  11. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    Does Titanium work on non rooted devices?
     
  12. jas2k9

    jas2k9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    3
    One has to buy a back up program - there is something wrong with that picture.
     
  13. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    No. A device needs to be rooted to get a full backup. MyBackup will work on non-rooted but the stuff it'll back up is limited.

    See the Captivate FAQ:
    Backup - CapFAQ

    No... one does not have to buy a backup program. However these 3rd-party backup programs make the process significantly easier than the stock options.

    Considering how useful the app is, I don't see why people complain about the $4. Are people really that cheap? What'd you spend on the phone, for goodness sakes? What'd you spend on coffee/soda yesterday? What's your time worth considering how much more work it'll take without it and how many hours you'll spend on forums bitching about the work required if you don't have it?
     
  14. jbarden34

    jbarden34 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    EASY FIX!
    when phone is in swype mode press the button that brings you to the tutorial menu than click options and change the language back to US English...that WILL fix it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...