SWYPE...not again!Support


Last Updated:

  1. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    I've had swype since I 1st got my Dinc. 1 time the beta ended and they started a new 1. Well now my swype is doing the same thing again. Anyone elses not working either?
     

    Advertisement
  2. defkorn

    defkorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    25
    What is the "same thing" that it's doing? Check out the FAQ on the Swype Beta page, has some helpful hints on re-installing.
     
  3. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    Well, it's a closed beta, what you have is an unofficial leaked and would be considered illegitimate and/or piracy. There are ways that you can circumvent the beta period (see their FAQ) but that's just about all the support you will get around these parts since the developer requested that the program not be shared outside the beta program.
     
  4. jlb0305

    jlb0305 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    25
    deleted for redundancy
     
  5. jlb0305

    jlb0305 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    25
    Officially i recommend waiting until it's official and not beta (not that that will happen).

    Unofficially I suggest you search to find one or support in other locations...xda site perhaps ;) ...


    Sent using swype w/ speak to text
     
  6. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338

Share This Page

Loading...