Swype not installing on EVO 0.3 - any ideas why?


Last Updated:

  1. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    EDIT: On FRESH 0.3 - FRESH 0.3. I have no idea why I wrote EVO in the title. Oh well.

    It gives me the error message "Application Not Installed." Normally, this is because a prior version is installed, but I have no prior version of Swype.

    Is this just a limitation of the Rom?

    Thanks for any input.
     

    Advertisement
  2. scott314

    scott314 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is running fine for me under Fresh 0.3. I originally installed it under 0.2 and then upgraded to 0.3 if that makes any difference.
     
  3. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Bah!
     
  4. mrk

    mrk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    135
    Same thing happened to me. But I did have it installed before, and I believe that to have been causing problems. Oh well, I'm using HTC_IME_mod now and I'm a better touch typer than I am swyper, I think.
     
  5. Jgrand03

    Jgrand03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    26
    I just upgraded to fresh .3, and installed swype just fine. It's working perfectly fine. Make sure you have the right .apk


    maybe try doing a system and cache wipe do a fresh install of fresh (haha) and then try it if your adamant about getting swype
     
  6. uminchu

    uminchu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    134
    I had the same experience. I wiped everything before switching from DC30 to Fresh03, and I assumed it was gone, but I received the 'already installed' response when I tried to run the installer app. Check Menu/Settings/Applications/Manage applications and look for it in the list. I found it in there and uninstalled, and I was then able to successfully run Swype Installer. I don't remember if I checked for it in Titanium or ASTRO, I just went looking for it through the menus. I suggest you look for it via one or all of those methods. Good luck.
     
  7. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    I finally got it installed. I had some major problems with the phone, and this was likely related to that. I had to do a bunch of wacky stuff in adb to get the phone to recognize sd card and usb. After that it installed.
     
  8. Liledgewood2002

    Liledgewood2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Simply go to market 4 android.com go to top right hand corner then type in how to make swype for evo click enter then on the next page look for two downloads me personally I have the green version installed
     

Share This Page

Loading...