Swype not working correctly, little help?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Phil 386

    Phil 386 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone! Had my Inc for a few days now, and today I tried to install Swype. It installed no problem, and I can select it as an input method. All is good, untill I try to swype a word. I get the little "swype mark" blue streak deal, and it makes the noise, but no word appears in the text box area. I've tried it on the internet, handcent, and normal messages.

    Anyone have this problem or any idea on how to fix it?:(
     

    Advertisement
  2. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    Did you go through the swype tutorial? Swype will NOT work until you go through the tutorial once.
     
  3. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    458
    Lots of people had issues when the button sounds were turned on. Try turning off the sound effects and see if that takes care of it.

    P.S. I used it without going through the tutorial.

    edit: Menu > Settings > Language & Keyboard > Swype > Disable Audio Feedback
     
  4. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    Download Shapewriter! Sorry couldn't resist doing that in a Swype thread ;)

    Anyway I never had that issue, but i disabled sound right away and I never went through the tutorial?
     
  5. Phil 386

    Phil 386 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i went through the tutorial (man that took a while for some reason) and everything. I'll try disabling the sound and see if that helps. Thanks for the fast advice, guys!
     
  6. Phil 386

    Phil 386 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep! That totally fixed it! Thank you all!
     
  7. dchec

    dchec Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know the problems has been solved, but this is NOT true. I've been running Swype for over a month, no problem, and have not gone through the tutorial.
     
  8. Reaver

    Reaver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    65

    I am using the red and black skinned swype (can't remember where I got it) It looks great since the DInc has the red accents.

    Its not the OFFICIAL Beta, so you don't have to go thru the tutorial
     
  9. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    Let me rephrase that.

    if you're using the OFFICIAL beta of swype, you have to go through the tutorial before you can use it.

    If you're using any of the hacked up versions(IE: The red Incredible themed one) you don't
     
  10. Reaver

    Reaver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    65
    post updated. Thanks for the clarification. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...