Swype on MarketGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Morkai Almandragon

    Morkai Almandragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2

    Advertisement
    paleodust likes this.
  2. buff12db

    buff12db Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not in my market. But Swype did send me a link this morning for the beta:D
     
  3. ascasc

    ascasc Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Article doesn't say it's in the market just available for download. Gotta go here http://beta.swype.com/ to sign up for it. I got mine.
     
  4. stpbby

    stpbby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    4
  5. Cajun83

    Cajun83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    28
    From their website...

    1. The Swype Beta Details



    This beta version will expire after 3 months as we will provide periodic updated versions that will include new features and functionality.

    http://beta.swype.com/android/agreement/

    No thanks... don't want to be a beta tester for Swype and have it expire again...
     
  6. bhenry17

    bhenry17 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I signed up but the installer said my Droid Eris wasn't an android phone. I've been duped!
     
  7. socarwolverine

    socarwolverine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    26
    Same problem here...
     
  8. kushdoctor

    kushdoctor Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be sure to have any previous versions of swype uninstalled or else the installer might not function properly. I had been using a version of swype off this forum until I got my beta email yesterday.
     
  9. socarwolverine

    socarwolverine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    26
    I've never even had swype on this phone... could this be a "leak" issue? I see the other guy who can't get it is also running leak v3
     
  10. Shnuddy

    Shnuddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    14
    No, it works fine on my v3 phone. Check their Q&A. They have answers for some problems.
     
  11. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Awesome! I love Swype. I just hope they end up letting us keep a version of it permanently.
     

Share This Page

Loading...