1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

SWYPE on my unrooted Aria!


Last Updated:

  1. s919rider

    s919rider Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. Droidized

    Droidized Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks S919Rider. In case you need to install other apps through "sideloading"; it might be easier to use the free Sideloading Wonder Machine program or install a copy of HTC Sync 3.0.5372 for Aria.

    Cheers.
     
  3. Mythic

    Mythic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    if you install HTC sync 3.0 it will give a pop up to update to a new version DON'T.... the new update disables side loading functionality...just found that out today....if you do, just uninstall and install again but don't update...it still works perfect...
     
  4. s919rider

    s919rider Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    I did update (as prompted) prior to attempting to side load Swype. Was able to connect to the Aria to the updated HTC Sync, v3.0.5387 without any issue. I did hear that AT&T was going back and forth with HTC Sync and side loading, etc. Worked for me after the update though.....
     
  5. AndrewAmazed

    AndrewAmazed Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea I sideloaded swype onto my phone but I don't necessarily like it all that much...
    Not sure if I have the latest version and all that though.
     
  6. Mythic

    Mythic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    how were you able to side load after the update...after i update there is no are,button,tab or anything to allow this
     
  7. s919rider

    s919rider Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mythic

    I used the technique per the link I originally provided. The HTC Sync is only used to establish a connection to your PC. Everything after that is a command through the DOS prompt.

    If I could install from that link I am hoping others can as well. I have zero programming experience.

    Good luck.
     
  8. Mythic

    Mythic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    oh ok...yeah i have done the sdk method many times...i just liked the built in app installer that HTC Sync 3.0 had...
     

Share This Page

Loading...