swype w/ froyo


Last Updated:

  1. boxermansr

    boxermansr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    13
    Anyone having issues with Swype after the update? Wasn't working so I re-installed and worked fine. Rebooted my phone and now it's not (it loads, but doesn't "Swype"). Uninstalled again, rebooted, re-installed and it worked. Rebooted again, and again, it doesn't work..
     

    Advertisement
  2. gabbott

    gabbott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    101
    Try changing the input type to another kb and then back. I've had this issue now and then even with 2.1 and that seemed to fix it.
     
    probinson likes this.
  3. shawheim_a

    shawheim_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    207
    mine has been working flawlessly. now that i said that it will prob crap out on me.
     
  4. nyczducky

    nyczducky Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you try to swype it will give you a blue border and a sound. To fix this do what gabbot said. Switch your "Input Method" back to the stock keyboard, type a few things, then switch back to the Swype keyboard. It should work after that.
     
  5. dsarch21

    dsarch21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    20
  6. SyArt

    SyArt Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just click on the text window until Input method appears, then choose swype.
     
  7. donaldinc

    donaldinc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Using Swype in messaging renders horrible lag, basically unusable even after reinstall and selecting input method switch.
     
  8. jamboydc

    jamboydc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to miss swype, really enjoyed it.
     
  9. HeyEng

    HeyEng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Still works great on mine. Are you using the latest beta version or the 1st one? I am using the latest one.
     
  10. anleva

    anleva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine did not work until I uninstalled and then re-installed as per the link in this thread. Now working great!
     
  11. BrianJB

    BrianJB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    88
    Mine is working fine..Although I dont know if I have the actual "swype"...Mine is the black keyboard with the red tracer and it says "Droid Does" on the space key.
     
  12. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    96
    That's not the right one. Are you an official beta customer for Swype? You need to install it from the link in the e-mail they send out.
     
  13. BrianJB

    BrianJB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    88

    No, im not a beta customer. I like the look of the droid does keyboard..its works fine for me. Plus i've seen too many threads of peoples beta swype free trials running out. It just seems like a headache to have the actual swype board :confused:
     
  14. jamboydc

    jamboydc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I'm using the first one, keeps saying the beta version has expired.
     
  15. 3volut1on

    3volut1on VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    117
    I reinstalled and it worked just fine....that is until I rebooted the phone. Had to change the input method back to stock and back too swype again to get it to work. Hopefully swype updates a beta to froyo functionality.
     
  16. Geek Goddess

    Geek Goddess Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    83
    Swype came up right away after Froyo installed. There was the part where it comes up and tries to allow you to learn how to type into the box right after it finishes the install and reboots, and I was surprised that Swype was right there and worked fine. No problems so far with it. :) If it helps, my version is 1.47.24.6826
     
  17. jamboydc

    jamboydc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had to turn on wifi for the download to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...