SwypeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Miss Spicy McHaggis

    Miss Spicy McHaggis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    4
    So i've had my phone for about a week now and i'm noticing a few problems

    the phone restarts itself.

    now i just noticed that my swype option is gone. i went into the settings and it says it's active but it's not showing up. i don't think i should have to factory reset my phone already...suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. omitshod

    omitshod Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like a lemon, take it back to tmobile while you are still in the 14 day return period.
     
  3. justme8800

    justme8800 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    19
    Tap and hold on any text entry field to change your input method, maybe it somehow got switched back to default android keyboard.

    As for the restarting, idk. Mine has crashed a few times, but it hasn't reset itself yet.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!! Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    23,596
    Likes Received:
    14,435
    No, the swype team took down the beta because of the leaked versions that are out there. Try shapewriter or slideit. both are good but does take some getting used to. slideit is in the market place but shapewriter is not. you can go to their website and go to the forums (android phone devices) and on the last page is a QR code for it.
     
  5. justme8800

    justme8800 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    19
    That may be, but the G2 (and most any new Android phone) does not have the swype "beta," they actually have the retail version. It's included with the phone, it's on the box, etc. He has swype on his phone, and unless something is really messed up, it's still there somewhere.

    FWIW, swype is still working just fine on my G2...
     
  6. skipbowman

    skipbowman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mind dissappeared yesterday too. I was able to get it back only by resetting to the G2 to it's default settings. To my surprise all my apps reloaded and but photobucket wanted to do an upgrade. I refused that upgrade thinking that might have been the problem. Yesterday morning Tmo pushed out a couple of upgrades like their accounts software and photobucket. Right after that was when swype stopped working...

    Skip
     
  7. justme8800

    justme8800 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    19
    How bizarre. You need to call T-Mobile and get on their case about this. I downloaded the account software upgrade too (but not photobucket), and my swype is still working...
     
  8. skipbowman

    skipbowman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is the photobucket automatic upgrade which caused the problem... Just a guess.
     

Share This Page

Loading...