Swype


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    Akkkk... last night my Swype died... I'm sure that happened to just about everyone that was running it (based on the posts at XDA)

    have no fear... here's a new working version. Link Removed By OfTheDamned make sure to uninstall the old version first (menu>settings>applications>manage applications) and after installing the new one go to menu>settings>lanuguage & keyboard and select swype for your keyboard. and then into the swype settings (same place that you select swype as your keyboard) and turn off vibrate
     

    Advertisement
  2. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    haha happened to me too. i just downloaded version 1.25 from xda. works like a charm :D
    i was gonna post something like this but u beat me to it :)
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    I'm just happy that a working version was found.. I like swype MUCH better than shapewriter... but even shapewriter is better than the standard keyboard.
     
  4. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i use to think i'd never get use to this..wow by far the easiest way to text and perform other things. so fast :p
     
  5. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779


    I went to use it and was PI$$ED! Thanks for the link mystic..
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    While we're on the subject, I have a hard time getting swype to write a few fairly common words. Does anyone know how to save the word after you manually write it out? Sorry if it has been asked but I haven't been able to find it myself.... I keep messing with it and trying different things, but I can't get it to remember some of my lexicon...

    As always thanks in advance!
     
  7. statnut

    statnut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Awesome, thanks man. I don't think I can go back to the default text input method :D:D
     
  8. revlis240

    revlis240 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there a way to turn down the volume of the swipe "clicks" when you manually type in a word? Its LOUD and the only option is see is to turn them off altogether...
     
  9. dmdroid

    dmdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for putting v1.25 up.

    I just got Swype this morning and was wondering why it only had an envelope that the text entry was on.

    I guess this version isn't compatable with the Moto Droid?
     
  10. wax0pal

    wax0pal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx Mystic, it was missed for the like 12 hours that I was aware it was gone.
     
  11. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    According to the tutorial, you need to type out the word one letter at a time, followed by space. It should save the word automatically. If you've tried that multiple times, I guess you just have to do it without any errors, or be very specific when you try to swype it.
     
  12. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Yeah, that doesn't seem to do it for me. I have been running swype for about three weeks and it is always the same couple words. good, didn't, don't, won't... etc. Kinda drives me nuts, but the rest of swype makes up for that!
    And thanks for the idea
    ;)
     
  13. caseyatbt

    caseyatbt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does this one have an expiration?
     
  14. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    weird.. good, don't didn't and won't all work for me.. and adding a word works like the tut says..
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    who knows.. it's very possible since Swype is still in beta
     
  16. revlis240

    revlis240 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1

    once youve typed the word, select it and click the swipe button on the lower left corner. Does it say "are you sure you want to delete xxx from the dictionary?" thats how i check to make sure its been added. Just press no
     
  17. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    My guess is that Swype might be out of beta soon, seems like a good reason to find all the leaked versions and time bomb them. I tried a 1.25 version from XDA but I still couldn't swype with it, which is weird cause it's working fine for a lot of other people, any suggestions? I'm lost with out Swype
     
  18. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    did you delete the original swype app? i think if u have that still then it won't work
     
  19. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yeah I took the other version off but I still couldn't Swype with 1.25, I'm going to try the 1.25 version again after I flash Fresh 2.1.1, if it still doesn't work after that I'll have to settle with Shapewriter
     
  20. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Dayum, glad I saw this! Beaucoup thanks mysticmead. I have just used Swype for a few days after I found the "micro" version on xda. After a couple of texts I was hooked and uninstalled Shapewriter.
     
  21. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    Oh thank the Android Gods, I got Swype to work again after flashing Fresh 2.1.1, I guess I still had remnants of the time bombed version after uninstalling it
     
  22. uminchu

    uminchu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    134
    A friend of mine is trying to find a working version of Swype for his Incredible. Does anyone know if 1.25 is written specifically for 320x480, or will it poll the phone for the native resolution and config itself accordingly? TIA

    EDIT: Thank you anyway, located the correct installer. If anyone else has same question, Swype for Droid/N1/Incredible can be downloaded here:
    Link Removed By OfTheDamned
     
  23. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have been using Slide it. I think it works better than swype personally.
     
  24. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    that's the great thing about Android phones... you can always find something that you like... I like Swype..My wife likes Shapewriter..you like Slide.. others like the stock keyboard.. in the end it's all good...
     
  25. stlphilo

    stlphilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great worked for hero no problems...so glad to have it working again!!

    THANK YOU!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...