Sync Contacts to Google??


Last Updated:

  1. i VTAK

    i VTAK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    73
    OK guys I feel like a noob here, but I cannot figure this out. I've been into Menu<Settings<Data Syncronization<Google, and checked all the boxes to sync everything. But when I go to Gmail on my PC, none of my contacts are there. I've tried a few times before and it never works. I'm going to the Sprint store today to update to 2.1 and I know they'll save my contacts, but I still want them on my gmail for future use.

    I can't do anything that involves plugging the phone into my PC because the computer is too old and doesn't recognize the phone, that's why I'm not rooted and I need Sprint to do the update.
     

    Advertisement
  2. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    Sounds like a dumb idea, but after you set it up under "accounts & sync", did you reboot the phone?
     
  3. i VTAK

    i VTAK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    73
    At this point, I'm willing to try anything. Just did a reboot of the phone and still no contacts on my google page on PC. When I hit the button on the phone to sync, the rotating circle pops up showing sync, but when I check google, nothing is there.
     
  4. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    Are your contacts saved as "google" contacts or "phone" contacts?
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    This.
     
  6. bluemark

    bluemark Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    On my phone (1.5) I have no option to save as Google contacts. One of the reasons I'm toying with the idea of trying 2.1.
     
  7. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    When you first add a contact the first box is contact type. However, after you create a contact you are not able to change it. If when you make a contact you don't have "google" as a choice then maybe you need to turn on google syncing or you should try making contacts on your compputer through gmail and seeing if they will sync to the phone.
     
  8. bluemark

    bluemark Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    My drop-down menu doesn't have an entry that says "Google Contact" when creating a new contact. I will try doing it through the computer, it's worth a shot. Thanks.

    Edited to say: Google syncing is turned on.
     
  9. ottocarr

    ottocarr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem. I put a contact into the phone and can't see it on my google contacts and I've checked all the sync boxes. Is it true once you create a contact it cannot be identified as a google contact? Creating a contact on a PC with google seems to download to the android, but not the other way. What to do?????
     
  10. Twitchh

    Twitchh Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had noticed a similar problem. When I bluetoothed all my contacts from my previous phone over it asked if I wanted phone or google. Not knowing better I chose phone. The only way I found to get them to back up to google was to wipe my phonebook and retransfer them all over again, this time selecting google.
    So, if you have a bluetooth phone laying around you could always send the contacts there and then import them back in.

    Not the quickest way of doing it, but it works.
     
  11. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    In your contact list it should say beside each one if its a phone or google contact, only google ones will sync. I don't know if its still true for 2.1 (I still use 1.5) but I know on 1.5 you can't edit a phone contact to make it a google contact. The only way to change them is to reenter them and make sure you select google (but it would be faster to just do it on a computer)
     
  12. dave675

    dave675 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem and posted the exact question today. Sorry for the double. Looks like you can't do it. :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...