Sync issue with Dinc2General


Last Updated:

  1. Rangerdavid

    Rangerdavid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just upgraded from the original Dinc to the HTC Dinc 2. It looks like they use the same version of HTC sync, and although the computer recognizes my phone and tries to sync when I attached the phone, the sync is always unsuccessful.

    What am I missing here? I've checked all the appropriate boxes in the sync settings. Is there a different version of sync for the Dinc2?

    any help would be appreciated.

    David
     

    Advertisement
  2. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29
    Um, account and password OK?
     
  3. Rangerdavid

    Rangerdavid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah, all that is ok. everytime I connect the phone I get a message that the "bootstrap" file is attempting to run and I have to click OK (running Vista). Then the sync starts and shortly says "timed out", and it never syncs.
     
  4. valorian

    valorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    498
    Try right clicking on the Sync icon and select Run as Administrator. Also make sure you are selecting sync on your phone when the connections options appear.
     
  5. Rangerdavid

    Rangerdavid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    my icon doesn't have a "Run as Administrator" option. When I right click on it, i have the options as follows: OPEN or SYNCHRONIZE NOW or SYNC MANAGER or ABOUT or EXIT.


    **edit**

    just found it. let me try.


    Just tried it. same thing, no joy.
     
  6. valorian

    valorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    498
    Are you selecting HTC Sync on your phone when you plug your phone into the USB port?
     
  7. Rangerdavid

    Rangerdavid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2

    sure
     
  8. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29

    Oooooohhh "running Vista"... honest, that may be part of the problem.
     
  9. Rangerdavid

    Rangerdavid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2

    shouldn't be. worked fine with the original Incredible.
     
  10. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29
    Lucky you! :)

    I've been OK with Win7. Doesn't fix your world, I know, but there it is FWIW.
     
  11. Rangerdavid

    Rangerdavid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    ya know, i just realized that i did change the "name" of my phone from ADR6350 to Dinc2. That might be the problem, but now I can't find where I did that, or how to change it back.

    someone please direct me where I go to change the "name" of the phone. I think its in Settings somewhere, but dang I can't find it.
     
  12. am_beagle

    am_beagle Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3

    I just did it. First connect, the HTC Sync opened, said "there is no phone connected". I checked the phone sync option, I did select "sync", now it is "charge only" for some reasons I don't know. I select "sync" again and hit "done". Voila, the phone recognize the HTC program on my Vista computer and it runs from there.
    You can change the phone name on HTC Sync first page. I just did.
    Good luck.
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...