Sync will not load under Win7 x64


Last Updated:

  1. Aussie44

    Aussie44 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    :mad:Just a note to let everyone know that there is a problem with sync and windows7 x64. Called tech support and they tried several things to try to get it to work and then they gave up. Said that they do not yet support windows7.... Very frustrating that they still do not have this working. Luckly I have an older computer that runs Vista x64 and it loaded up ok so I am in business. But if your only computer is new with win7 you may want to hold off until they support it.
    Aussie44
     

    Advertisement
  2. sipnor

    sipnor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. jdawg0024

    jdawg0024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had no problems loading HTC Sync on my Windows 7 64bit (Professional Edition). I installed the version of HTC Sync that came on the phones 2 GB memory card. (Version 2.0.5). I just mounted my SD Card right when I hooked up the phone to the usb, installed HTC Sync and restarted my computer. Loaded HTC Sync on my Computer then reconnected the phone and selected HTC Sync from the Phone options. Then the settings manager came up automatically on the computer, I picked my settings and it transfered all my contacts without issue.
     
  4. sipnor

    sipnor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't know HTC Sync was pre loaded on the SD card.....
     
  5. jdawg0024

    jdawg0024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    5

    it was For Me, I didnt even Look at the 2GB when I got the phone, I just took it out and put in my 8GB that I had in my TP1 and gave the 2 GB to a friend with a BB, but before I did I looked on it to make sure it was empty on my computer and there was a folder in it called "HTC Sync" and the app was in there. Also a folder called "wallpapers" that had stock images for the lock screen wallpaper.

    So you might want to look at your 2GB via the computer for that Folder, if you dont have it PM me and I will be happy to email it to you so you can get this working without workarounds.
     
  6. Fynx

    Fynx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had to install the Vista 64 bit drives on my W7 ultimate machine for my Eris to work, but it works fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...