System Update 'paused'General


  1. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    Hi,

    Yesterday a system update became available for my Desire C, but every time I check it says the update has 'paused', and that the connection has been lost.

    Does anyone know how I can get the update to work?

    Chris

    Advertisement
    :
  2. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Are you on wifi?? It sounds like you are having internet problems. Either a problem with your wifi (maybe restart your router), or you are attempting on mobile data and the connection isn't good or fast enough.??
  3. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    Thanks so much for your reply!

    I just tried restarting wifi but got the message again saying the update failed because the wifi or internet pass-through connection was lost. I'm stumped.

    C

    C
  4. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Hmm. It sounds like the problem is the internet connection. The way I took the error message was that the Internet keeps dropping connection. I don't really know how to do much router troubleshooting other than just restarting...
    I will ask around and see if i can find anyone with more ideas. :)

    Can you go somewhere with public wifi or to a friends to see if it works there? That would determine whether you are having issues with your Internet or if there's a problem on the other end.

    You can also go into your router settings and try changing the encryption type to something different and see if it helps your connection issues.
  5. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    Thanks for the suggestions! I am not much of a techie however - do you know how to go about changing the router settings and excryption type? Failing that I will try going somewhere with public Wifi settings.

    Your help is much appreciated!

    C
  6. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Do you have other devices/computers using the router? Are they having issues?
  7. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Well on your computer you have to log into the router. Usually you can access that by typing it's ip address into the url bar of the browser where you would normally type a website.

    The ip is usually 192.168.1.1 most of the time.

    You will need a username/password. If it never been changed then it would likely be the default un/pw which you can usually find online by googling.
    The default username is usually admin and the password a lot of times is password.

    Every router will be different and I haven't messed with my settings enough to completely know my way around. But once inside you should see the security section somewhere and there are options like wpa and wep etc.

    That's about as much as I can explain it :p
  8. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    Thanks for your help! I will give it a try.

    Best,

    C
  9. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    To add, if you're having problems with intermittent wifi connections or devices that are unable to obtain ip addresses via DHCP, your router may be set to a crowded channel. This is common for apartment dwellers as well as relatively densely spaced suburbs. Do you see a lot of access points other than yours?
    Brian706 likes this.
  10. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    No luck with changing settings.

    I live in quite a built-up area, and I'm sure that many people around here are using the internet. I wonder if changing some phone setting would help. Do you have any idead?

    I appreciate your help very much,

    C
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Did you also try changing channels on your router?

    I'd go on another wifi source for now and see if you can download it.
  12. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    Brian, thanks for your help. A little perseverance has paid off - I have downloaded the update.

    As a non-techie, and a member of the middle-aged gang, I normally struggle with things like this.

    Thanks again, and best wishes from Yorkshire, England,

    Chris
    Brian706 likes this.
  13. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    That's great chris! So what seemed to do this trick? Was it changing the security type, changing channels, or going to an outside source? Just curious for future issues :)
  14. 1963chris

    1963chris Member

    It was adjusting the channels. I seem to be in a poor area for wifi signal, and I think that the update was just too big to download this way. Next time I will know.

    Many thanks!

    C
    Brian706 likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page