1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[T-Mobile] 4g Fix


Last Updated:

  1. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I flashed the Infamous rom and I lost 4g. I wiped data, cache and dalvik before install so what did I do wrong?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    Check your APN settings. You may need to add it back.
     
  3. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    It says T-Mobile US LTE. Is that right?
     
  4. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900
  5. PotMonster

    PotMonster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Cory18 likes this.
  6. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Its says H+ in the status bar where the 4g icon would go. I flashed back to my back up and had 4g again so I'll flash Infamous again and see if something changes.
     
  7. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    It doesnt say LTE it says UMTS:3 And now it says HSPAP:15
     
  8. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900

    Are you in an area that has LTE? It looks like your getting 4G, HSPA+.
     
    Cory18 likes this.
  9. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    No. At my house I get regular 4g and when im in town I get 4g LTE. But on Infamous it says 3g at my house when normally I get just 4g. It seems like my 4g is turned off when I'm on Infamous
     
  10. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    Try speedtest.net. See if you're getting the normal speed you would on 4G.
     
  11. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ill have to try later but if all fails then im going to try Darthstalker Ive read the threads of it being a good Rom but still bummed if Infamous doesnt work on my phone I rrealy like the 3 minit settings :(
     
  12. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    APN for T-Mobile LTE: fast.t-mobile.com

    Also check in mobile settings to make sure LTE/GSM/WCDMA is enabled.
     
    Cory18 likes this.
  13. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah the APN and mobile settings are correct but where I usually would get 4g it would say 3g and sometimes H+ would pop in. And not once I got 4g lte even in town where I've had it before. I tried adding the APN and still nothing. Tried reflashing the rom and even let it sit for more than 10 minutes.
     
  14. Cory18

    Cory18 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I figured out a possible reason why my 4g wasnt workibg right. It was probably cause I had infamous 3.3 installed. I downloaded 3.6 and 4g was working and everything was smooth so I finally have the rom I want on my phone. Thanks everyone for helping :)
     
    mike28 likes this.
  15. djramod

    djramod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    70
    :( can't get 4g after i installed a aosp rom, any help?
     
  16. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    Did you do a clean install? Check your APN settings?
     
  17. djramod

    djramod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    70
    Yes i did and the apn looks good:(
    Are you running a aosp rom? The touchwiz roms runs fine with 4g and everything but i like more the aosp roms.. any help?
     
  18. Atma

    Atma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    No, I'm using touchwiz. Maybe try reflashing the rom. Have you checked the thread for the rom to see if anyone else has the problem?

    You might also try a different kernel.
     
  19. cocokasper

    cocokasper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    24
    here you go..... I got this running on my tmobile GS4

    It's infamous's alphaS4 7.2 Rom with bioshock Kernel.
    read the changelog, read the steps.
    I myself, android forums, XDA, or anyone else are NOT responsible if your phone goes kaput.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2370121
     

Share This Page

Loading...