T-Mobile Froyo very soon?Support


Last Updated:

  1. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58

    Advertisement
    johnnewhouse likes this.
  2. johnnewhouse

    johnnewhouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    i have an unbranded galaxy s. i do however run it on the t-mobile network. i was assuming that i would get the update sooner than the branded phones as samsung don't need to put all of the t-mobile crap on it.
    i guess i was wrong then.
     
  3. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    There's very very little in the way of branded crap on my T-Mobile Galaxy S.

    But still, I would have assumed that you would get it first. Don't trust T-Mobile as far as I can throw them so we'll see if this really happens.
     
  4. _Ash_

    _Ash_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Interesting. I got my phone on a contract with T-Mobile back in July however I've since found out that it's not actually locked to their network. Question is would I want to go for the T-mo release or use a generic release?

    Probably a stupid question but if I went with the T-mobile one, there's no way they could then lock the phone to their network is there?
     
  5. andy-roid

    andy-roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    52
    Samsung will release the update first before any networks
     
  6. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    My T-Mobile contract Galaxy S, also from July has a T Mobile operator code in the ROM.

    Not sure if it's actually locked but that's not relevant I don't think.

    Can't remember how to check which operator code you have.... hmmm
     
  7. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    Right, found it.

    Following code in the dialler *#*#1234#*#*

    The CSC will be I9000XXXYYY Where XXX is your operator code. Mine is TMU, presumably T-Mobile UK.
     
  8. _Ash_

    _Ash_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah I got the same - TMU. There is an option to install additional codes by the looks of it though I didn't try that...yet!
     
  9. krill88

    krill88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Mine is ORAJE5 which I assume is orrange but it's a t-mobile locked phone from new, could this be a problem for updates etc ?
     
  10. andy-roid

    andy-roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    52
    current version pda:jf3/phone:jf3
    the latest version is already installed on connected device
     
  11. seepage

    seepage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    30
    What would oxa be then? Anyone?
     
  12. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    My understanding was OXA was one of the UK unbranded CSCs (like XEU).
     
    seepage likes this.
  13. Cyb3r5c4r

    Cyb3r5c4r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6

    *#1234# also works, plus its shorter and easier to get right
     
  14. ayrshiredude

    ayrshiredude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    ok mine says xwjm5. whats XW? I have used the lag fix and updated it to JM5. How will I go about updating mine? I got mine from T-Mobile though it had nothing branded on it and was unlocked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...