T-mobile? G2-Hero? 3G issues? See here


Last Updated:

  1. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Im starting this thread to help out people who are having 3G issues using T-mobile UK. Issues related are:

    Gmail
    Push Notifications
    No 3G in 3G areas
    Phone switches instantly to H
    Android Market
    etc.

    See this thread for more info, register and join the rest of us in trying to get T-mobile to sort this mess out. Hoping the more of us that moan the faster they'll pull their finger out.

    T-Mobile Discussions - Discussions - Todays the day...(network connectivity)

    :cool:
     

    Advertisement
  2. digger

    digger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    If you look at thread in the official T-Mobile UK forum that is linked to you'll see that they are on to this now (at last). The issues (all related to an unstable 3G connection) I understand apart from this one:
    Why is this a problem? H is HSDPA - a faster version of 3G
     
  4. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, I have been following the thread so I am aware they are 'working' on it, I am just dissapointed its taken them so long to reply. Leaving everyone wondering wether its their handset. Especially those that just purchased their phones.

    Not saying its a problem, its just something I noticed the phone does when it tries to use 3G.
     
  5. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm with t mobile I'm gettin slightly confused by this lol, at the moment all I seem to get is the G not seeing much of the H or 3G I'm gettin pages to load and emails and updates although they take a while,to load, is this the problem everyone's having or is this norm.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Everything on my G2 seems to be working fine, and I usually can get a H signal.

    But then I used 30mb in a month, so I guess I've not really been putting it through it's paces :p
     
  7. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    I was having this proble mtoo... I phoned CS... got put through tech support and a guy called Gareth helped me. He said would talk to the forum mods about the issue, he spoke to his manager who raised it with the senior technical people... then he said I should keep him posted.

    5 mins later he phoned me back (great CS !) and said 'I have an idea'...

    He then (FOR FREE for a month as a trial) updated my account to WEB n WALK PLUS (I had standard
     
  8. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    3G or H = Fast
    G = Slow

    Internet etc will work just as youre experiencing, slowly. If you used to get 3G where you use your phone and now dont in that same area, yes, this is the problem.
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    I think this is normal - my Orange handset performs identically. I see "3G" until I open the browser/Gmail or a widget refreshes, then it kicks into "H" and drops back to displaying "3G" when completed.
     
  10. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks, have posted your post on the thread, hopefully will help us all out. :)
     
  11. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have only been getting the G show up on my phone wherever i have been working over the last two days and like you say it is slow i normally only see the G and the H not really seen 3G pop up so i guess im not being affected by this problem :confused: i may just live in a bad reception area
     
  12. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
  13. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this seems to be working fine in ashford Kent I have 3G lol its a kit quicker than I get at home
     
  14. noddle

    noddle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    I seem to jump quite a lot from 3g, g and h. Some times when I jump to 3g I get cut off the call. Also when I'm browsing 3g is very slow compared to g, which is not suspected.
     
  15. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Getting cut off mid call is another symptom.
     
  16. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    I never seem to get full bars on my G2 even though my house is 1500m from a tower and at work it's only 500m from a tower!:confused:
    Internet speeds were ok till 2 weeks ago and now it's hit and miss when surfing sometimes it's ok sometimes not?

    Never had any isues when making calls though.
     
  17. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well this afternoon I was using the internet and the H was displayed all good then after a few minutes it changed to 3G and then nothing would connect no pages would load so I guess I am having the same troubles, after that it kept switching between the two.
     
  18. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Called TM today and spoke to tech support, good guy to talk to took all the details about post codes where/when it happens and gave me a case no.
    From what he said it sounds like the patch that was suposed to fix these problems 2 weeks ago has gone wrong big time,so all the people like me who didn't have a problem 2weeks ago now have!

    It sounded like a network isue that they are not sure how to fix:(
     
  19. stupendo

    stupendo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    3G/HSDPA cells contract when there is more traffic on them, this could be why some people get a H then it drops to a 3G signal. You can also be too close to a tower.

    Also trees and terrain can cause problems, if you are surrounded by tree and the are in leaf you can get decreased signal.

    My experience of T Mobile CS is that they are the best of all the providers, I have a lot of experience of providers CS as I look after a 100 strong mobile fleet at work.
     
  20. noddle

    noddle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    I dont know if this has happend to anybody else to but my phone haze frozen a couple of times in the past few days where I had to reset my phone to get the phone to start to work again.
     
  21. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    One thing I have found is I don't get any issues when tethered - such as now. It's rock solid. When I use the G2 on it's own for internet then it gets all flakey again.
     
  22. MiniRobinho

    MiniRobinho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of getting the G2 Touch but I keep hearing about all these problems which are putting me off. The features look great but if there are basic problems like reception and 3G connection then obviously I won't get it.

    I know the 2.1 update is due soon, but will that fix these problems or is it unrelated? Or is there a ROM update due soon that could fix the problems?

    Thanks :)
     
  23. brykins

    brykins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    77
    I have a replacement G2 coming on Tuesday as I am now working through the process to get a different handset.

    Mine will not transfer data at all if the 3G symbol is on the screen, when I know I am in a 3G area. However, my home itself is not in a 3G area and if the phone is left set to use 3G when available, it will not make or receive calls or send or receive texts unless I set it to 2G only.

    T-Mobiles initial response was that I should go into the settings and change it to 2G only when I am in a 2G area and then back to 3G when I am in a 3G area. They steadfastly refused to accept it was a known issue even when pointed to their own staff in their own forums admitting it was an issue and they were trying to work on it.

    Eventually emailed the MD (which was intercepted by the complaints department) who called me within a few hours and arranged a replacement handset. I know that this will show the same problems and the next stage is that they then send the new one off for repair. They'll find nothing technically wrong with it and other's experience in the forum is that a different choice of handset will then be offered.

    Problems is....there's no other handset that they do that I will get for free that I actually want. Bugger of a situation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...