T mobile G2 question


Last Updated:

  1. jaz720848

    jaz720848 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I don't know if this is a possible noob question. I recently managed to remove the tmobile software from the phone and replace it with the original HTC software using a goldcard method with the objective of being able to use any networks aim in the phone.

    My question is, why is the phone still locked to the tmobile network even though as far as I know there is no longer any tmobile software on the phone. Is it the case that the network lock is held within the phones "BIOS" or something along thoose lines.

    Thanks, jason
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,893
    The network lock isn't affected by the firmware being run, as you've guessed. So you have to unlock it the same as you would any phone (like a unlock code or one of those rebel SIM cards).
     
  3. jaz720848

    jaz720848 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply
     

Share This Page

Loading...