t-mobile: only getting G sybmol (never 3G, E or H) in London


Last Updated:

  1. royal23

    royal23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi forum

    reading through the sticky tips & tricks, i now know what the symbols mean.

    got my desire on T-MOBILE just over a week ago and anywhere in London i'm only getting the G (GPRS) connection. both at home as well as in the office (soho square).
    my colleague who has the desire on O2 is getting H.

    now i believe H and 3G and E are all much faster than G, right? so i'm getting the lowest possible connection speed?

    what's the order of speed, is it
    H > 3G > E > G or something like that?

    thanks for your help
     

    Advertisement
  2. mat

    mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    This could be your problem, go to:

    Menu > Settings > Wireless and Networks >Mobile Networks > Network Mode.

    You need to set it to GSM/WCDMA Auto. If its set to GSM Only you'll only get "G".

    Also yeah, in order of speed from Lowest to Highest:

    G > E > 3G > H
     
  3. royal23

    royal23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    ok i'm a noob; i had the network set to GSM only...

    tried auto, but that still gives me G...

    then just tried WCDMA only, and THAT gives me an H. nice one!

    t-mobile 3G coverage is great both at work and home according to this page
    T-Mobile Coverage Street Check - Mobile Phone Coverage - T-Mobile

    so what's better, set it to
    1) AUTO or
    2) WCDMA ONLY?

    bearing in mind that when i had it on auto, i only get G
     
  4. mat

    mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well just because you switched it to Auto and your only getting G now doesn't mean it will stay like that, I think it changes based on your location and what you are doing.

    It depends on where you live etc, I can't get 3G at home but when I'm at Uni I get H so I leave mine on Auto and it switches over when it can :). The problem with WCDMA only is that if you went somewhere that didn't have a 3G signal your phone will go tits up from my experience and you'll lose all signal etc.
     
  5. royal23

    royal23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks mate, that's great to know. will keep experimenting with it. looks like pretty much the whole of london where i live and go about is covered by t-mobile 3G, but just in case i'll try setting it to auto as well to see what happens.
     
  6. mat

    mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem, setting it to auto might do some favours to your battery life too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...