T-Mobile Sapphire


Last Updated:

  1. narke

    narke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    My phone is T-Mobile Sapphire (may be same thing as HTC Maggic I think). Now I am wondering what's its RAM size. I went to the console and type in 'free' command, got the total memory is about 99xxx, that means about 100M RAM, it looks too small! Was I checking the right source? The spec. on the net says it should be 192M.

    And, the Sapphire on my hand get a 3M camera, but the specification on net says that should be 5M. Which one is right?

    Thanks in advance.

    BTW: the version of the firmware is sapphire-user 1.6 DRC83 14721 ota-rel-keys

    Regards,
    woody
     

    Advertisement
  2. tripy

    tripy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    XDADeveloperWiki - HTC_Sapphire_Hacking

    And it's definitively a 3M camera.
     
  3. narke

    narke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the answering.

    And,

    1. How do I know mine is a 32A or 32B?
    2. How do I know (by a linux command for example) how many RAM used by the OS?

    Regards,
    narke
     
  4. tripy

    tripy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Read the wiki, and you will find out.
    It's at the beginning:
    http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index.php?pagename=HTC_Sapphire_Hacking#sec01

    My first guess would be "free", like linux.
    You may need a rooted phone though.

    When I run it for my 32A, I get:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. # free
    3. free
    4.               total         used         free       shared      buffers
    5.   Mem:       196584       182124        14460            0        11220
    6.  Swap:        49136         7536        41600
    7. Total:       245720       189660        56060
    8. #
    9.  
    Which means that I've got 196 Mb for the system, with 49Mb of swap.
    182 Mb are actually used, letting ~14Mb free.

    I'm running this rom:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=633780
    and even with "just" 14Mb free, it's responsive and snappy.
     
  5. narke

    narke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, I found my gear is a little dull and I like to find a improvement by get a ROM. Could you also tell me how to determine what is my current ROM version in use? And, my ROM is Chinese, I don't mind to use English UI if that can give me a little speed up, I just wondering, if I go to use an English ROM, can I still use Chinese applications especially Input-Method applications?

    I hop I am not so boring to you :)
     
  6. tripy

    tripy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Honestly I could not say.
    You might have a bit more luck asking out on the xda forums.
    Most of the rom developers are lurking there, and surely you will find the answer there.
    I remember having seen roms with support for chinese input method.
     
    narke likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...