taking a screen shot


Last Updated:

  1. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am really new with all this stuff. I am trying to learn as I go, and I get confused here and there. So please bear with me and I hope I am not driving anyone here nuts.

    However, I was directed here: Download Android SDK

    I wanted to be able to go about downloading a screen shot program, but I have to first download the Android SDK in order to do that. Completely understandable.

    I am following the Quick Start Guide that is found on the Android SDK download page, not sure if I am supposed to or not. However, do I really need the JDK, which doesn't seem to want to load anyways. However, do I really need that in order to do what I need to do? If so, does anyone know of a safe download of the JDK?

    Any tips or anything for me would be highly appreciated. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    11
    1. Download and install the Android SDK.

    2. Enable USB Debugging on the device by going to Settings -> Applications -> Development and checking the proper box.

    3. Plug the Android device into the USB port.

    4. Find the folder containing the SDK you just installed. The location will vary depending on which operating system you’re using, and where you chose to install it. On all platforms, the folder name should begin with “android-sdk-”. For example, the folder for the current build on OS X is “android-sdk-mac_x86-1.0_r1″

    5. Open the tools folder within the Android SDK folder.

    6. Double click the file titled “DDMS”. This stands for Dalvik Debug Monitor Service.

    7. In DDMS, your device should be listed. Highlight it by clicking on it.

    8. In the application’s top menus, go to Device -> Screen capture.


    i saw this list just recently when i surfed the web for the same question.

    hope this helps! and good luck :) &don't feel like you're bugging anyone! ask ask ask that's how we all learn :)
     
    Imposter likes this.
  3. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    Okay, I am stuck on step #7, when I double click on the DDMS file, a black window pops up for a split second and then closes so I am not able to select the device, unless I am supposed to open the SDK manager?
     
  4. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    Anyone?
     
  5. fluxbox

    fluxbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    31
    You could try ShootMe from the app market, i do believe it will work on your phone. It does right now for the HTC Evo as of Oct 2010
     
  6. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah, I know you can do the apps through the phone. But I was hoping to be able to do it from the PC so that way I am not using up the data usage and what not.
     
  7. fluxbox

    fluxbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    31
    Touche', however know this, if you have SD card, SHootme will store it to that, thus you hook your USB, mount android SD as a disk drive
    and then copy the file from phone to pc. Much easier than dealing with SDK... .TOo many issues on the SDK to get a screenie. IMO.
    I have SDK installed and compile apps from time to time, also work with app inventor also, but Shootme = WIN
     
  8. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    I use ShootMe and then the Photobucket app to upload to Photobucket. I'm actually using up all my Photobucket bandwidth this month for the first time ever.
     
  9. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    double post. grr.
     
  10. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    One question, is Shootme for rooted or unrooted phones? Because I went ahead and tried the shootme, got it to install on my phone however when I went to accept the terms this is the message that came up:

    Failed starting server. Please check that you have ***ROOT*** access on your device and enable access to lower level graphics.
     
  11. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    It works on *some* unrooted devices. Most devices need root.
     
  12. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah, it didn't work on mine. Bummer.
     
  13. alanamaslama

    alanamaslama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    19
    ShootMe works on Epic 4g UNrooted.
     
  14. kettlecorn

    kettlecorn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay I just went thru this myself. If you need visuals, youtube search "android screenshot" and there's a guy that goes thru the DDMS stuff.


    But basically, get android SDK, run the exe. Setup should run and install some stuff. Then go to "update" somewhere which I think you already did this stuff and you should get android 2.2

    Anyway, make sure you go (on your phone) into "Settings> Applications > Development > And CHECK the "USB debugging" option. This is crucial.

    Once you do that, connect your usb cord so that your phone's sd card is connected to your computer. Run DDMS and you should have it detected and it should detect all "Debugging devices" or whatever. It will come up. Then go to "Tool" and click screenshot or whatever and viola. save.
     
  15. Imposter

    Imposter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7

    I'm getting this same issue.
    And Shootme does not work on my phone.
    Do you have to install Eclipse as part of the whole thing? It doesn't sound like you need to from Melissai's post.
     
  16. Shorte85

    Shorte85 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    14
    The reason I was stuck was because I was downloading the wrong file of JDK, I was downloading the 64 bit instead of 32 bit. So definitely be sure that you are downloading the correct file for your windows type.

    I hope this helps you?
     
  17. lennlin

    lennlin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    shoot me doesnt work for unrooted samsung vibrant bummer
     
  18. heybk

    heybk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    samsung vibrant is very easy to root though, my tmobile g2 is a different story for root so i used the ddms method, had to install Java Development Kit (JDK) so that black window would actually stay open and install drivers from PDAnet but screenshots work now
     
  19. Imposter

    Imposter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm gonna try this damn thing one more time today.
    Installing JDK Windows 64 (I don't see an option for 32)
    Then SDK Windows version.

    Do I need to install Eclipse just to use this for screenshots?

    We'll see what happens.
     

Share This Page

Loading...