Task Killer


Last Updated:

  1. slinemfc

    slinemfc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, sorry to ask what maybe a very stupid question but I have just installed Advanced Task Killer in an effort to save power.
    If I "kill" messages and so on, will I still receive incoming messages automatically?
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Just adding to your post (apologies for the hijack)

    Can anyone confirm task killer saves battery power? I thought when android manages the background tasks with 0% cpu etc - that they wouldn't consume any power.
     
  3. andrewpickup

    andrewpickup Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    didnt do that much for me, may have been using much
     
    SUroot likes this.
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    No, because you'll have stopped the messages app working.

    It sounds as if you dont understand what you are killing, which is very dangerous. People have caused their phones to end up in a boot loop by killing the wrong things!
     
    slinemfc likes this.
  5. KING LUFF

    KING LUFF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    29
    search "systemPannel" and install that task manager, it is far superior to task killer (which i used for over a year)

    It has a much better UI, please read the tutorial as killing certain apps will cause a reboot.

    You will see longer battery life with this app
     
    slinemfc likes this.
  6. slinemfc

    slinemfc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems I did well to ask before using anything then! Cheers
     
  7. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    I like the thought that using a task killer, something that constantly monitors apps and services currently running (even ones that aren't running as you would think, more a reference to an app) would use up more battery than not having this extra app constantly monitoring, and closing (and the flip side, apps constantly re opening).

    I don't know if the above is true I practice, but I wouldn't be surprised.
     
  8. chris100575

    chris100575 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    25
    I've not used a task killer for over a fortnight and have not noticed any difference in performance or battery life therefore, IMO, I don't need one.
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    The only task I kill is internet through Astro file manager. Sometimes being able to go back in the browser to my https banking site isn't wanted.
     
  10. carbonara

    carbonara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    I use task panel, it lets you manually kill all tasks. I only use it as I had some kind of rogue app that must have stopped the phone sleeping and the battery went down half overnight. I added everything that restarted straight away to the ignore list and anything gets killed after a session on the phone, manually.

    I reckon one that monitors running apps and constantly kills everything would actually use more power. Also Android is supposed to be clever and save state of running apps so it appears they never stopped running when you re-enter them but they were actually asleep and not using power but apps have the power to stop the phone going to sleep, to listen out for events and post notifications all whilst you're not using them and a badly written app will destroy your battery if it's not killed.
     
  11. Gannet

    Gannet Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use advanced taskkiller and even if you kill everything, including the messages bit, you still receive texts and such, so just what it kills on that side of things I am not sure ot it just kicks back in when you receive a text.

    Never had any issues with anything not working after killing all except the task killer and internet usage monitor
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Alarm clock?
     
  13. Johnboy501

    Johnboy501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    un tick the clock!!!! Made me late for work when my alarm didn't go off
     
  14. mikebell

    mikebell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    24
    In the browser, you can use the Windows menu option to open a new window, which will then try to open your default web page. Then, use the Windows menu again to select and close your previous page. After that you can back out with the hard BACK key to completely close down the browser.
     
    SUroot likes this.
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Wicked work around, thank you. I hadn't even really noticed the "windows" function before.
     
  16. Willie Heckerslyke

    Willie Heckerslyke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Since I first had the phone, I've got into the habit of rather than just hitting the Home key to exit the browser, I hit Menu>More>Home to take me instantly back to my browser's home page (in my case Google...) - it takes just 2 or 3 secs - then whenever I re-open my browser, I'm always at my home page - and as it's Google, I'm good to go in a second!
     
  17. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Thats not what I did, i used to back out all the way back but you get stuck on https pages with post data, like on a desktop web browser. If I went menu, more, home - if I re-opened the browser, i could still go back to my bank site.
     
  18. Willie Heckerslyke

    Willie Heckerslyke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like you might not have waited for your Home page to show.... that's why I have Google as mine - it's so minimalistic that it takes just a second or two to appear...even if on a 2g signal!?
     
  19. mikebell

    mikebell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    24
    It doesn't matter how fast your home page loads. When you're there, your BACK button will try to retrace its steps and open the previous page, if there is one. And you might not want that to happen.
     
  20. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    yeah i don't think he has completely understood my problem.

    Anyway, nevermind. got a work around in place now ;)
     
  21. ooz

    ooz Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Try HistoryEraser (in market) in conjunction with the above method. Otherwise your banking site will still be cached with cookies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...