1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Tasker: How do you set a default profile?


Last Updated:

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Just got Tasker and want to make several location (gps) based profiles but how can I setup a default profile when I an not in and location radius?

    Thanks guys.
     

    Advertisement
  2. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    You can set up exit tasks that run when you go out of the GPS zone you selected. If you save the task, you can use it for all of them. It isnt the same thing, BUT I think it will do what you are looking for.
     
  3. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    So 1 set of exit tasks would work everytime I stepout of the coverage area?

    Do I set up a profile of exit tasks?
     
  4. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    ok, set up a task that does all the things you want it to do when you exit the area. Save it as "not in area"

    Go to the profile you set up....... click on the right side.... click on "Add exit task"........ find your task.... save .... apply

    Then do this for each of your coverage profiles.
     
  5. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Thanks Fram will try this.
     
  6. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    Have you been to this site? Profiles - Tasker Wiki

    You can download most of these, import them into tasker and modify as you wish. Also, it will give you ideas.

    That wikidot site is AWESOME for tasker newbies.
     
  7. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    206
    With current technology, is it possible to detect elevation?

    I work in an office building and travel throughout. I would like to turn WiFi on when im in MY office and within range.

    But i travel throughout the building often and im not in range.

    What is my best option to automate the wifi toggle in this situation?
     
  8. steelersmb

    steelersmb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    14
    All you have to do is create a time based profile that runs during the day with the default settings that you want. When another profile runs, it will overwrite the default settings. When the other profile stops, the default settings will take effect. I have a default profile that runs from 7:00 AM until 11:00 PM. I have a night profile that runs during the other times.
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    Elevation is part of GPS positioning but GPS isn't useful in most instances in buildings. Frequent polling of your position via GPS is also a great way to kill your battery.

    Read the Location Without Tears document on the Tasker site. I'd suggest using Cell Near to trigger periodic WiFi scanning or something like that as a strategy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...