1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Tasker task to configure IP, subnet, etc... per WLAN


Last Updated:

  1. GregTard

    GregTard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    99
    Does anyone know if there is a way to create a task using Tasker to set network info when connected to specific WLANs. I can't find anything referencing setting an IP address, gateway, etc... in Tasker.
     

    Advertisement
  2. UncleMike

    UncleMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    482
  3. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    DHCP doesn't do this for you?
     
  4. jasoraso

    jasoraso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    25
    Wifi static works great for me.

    I have a belkin N router; and DHCP doesn't work w/ android 2.2 ... many people have reported the same. A static ip w/ wifi static works great!
     
  5. GregTard

    GregTard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    99
    I was using Wifi Static but figured I would ask if Tasker could. I am still amazed that this is not built into Android with multiple long threads in the Google Android dev forums bitching about it for the past 2 years.

    I guess Wifi Static is the only way. I saw it on the Android dev forums. The dev got tired of complaining that it wasn't built in so he created his own.
     
  6. GregTard

    GregTard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    99
    A lot of people use static IP addresses for security and control.
     
  7. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    Anything new on this?

    Using static at home is fine, but as I move around to other places to use WiFi, having it static all the time will be quite a pain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...