telus milestone cannot connect to update serverSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Enygma

    Enygma Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    I wonder if this means they are getting ready to release the update. I'll postagain if an update becomes available.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ColHavoc

    ColHavoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried to connect... and connected. No update though :(
     
  3. Enygma

    Enygma Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've been unable to connect all day through wifi or my data plan. So I know it's not my net.
     
  4. ColHavoc

    ColHavoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just tried again, I am able to connect and there is no update available. Maybe it is your phone? Try restarting it.
     
  5. jphccfc

    jphccfc Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    no update available today ;(
     
  6. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Those of you who are connecting, are you on Telus? I am running a Telus Milestone with an AT&T sim card (on AT&Ts network) and am unable to connect to the server (even via Wifi).
     
  7. ColHavoc

    ColHavoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah we are with telus. I tried to connect via my data on the phone and was unable to connect. So much for the rumour of the update coming out today. Did anyone try the moto update via the software or website?
     
  8. jphccfc

    jphccfc Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    im using the fido network on my telus milestone
     
  9. mixpix

    mixpix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Once in a while mine says that mine can't connect, but usually it just says it's up to date.
     
  10. actng

    actng Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the exact same thought when my milestone wouldn't connect to the update server; that an update was coming. but after a reboot, it connected and said my device is up to date. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...