Telus Milestone unlocking and updatesGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. aciampoli

    aciampoli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone, this may sound like a stupid question it's a little unclear to me.
    I'm planing to buy a Telus Milestone, unlocking it and using it on Fido (another canadian provider)

    My question is this, will I still get OS updates even if my phone is not one the Telus network?
    Who provides the over-the-air-updates, Telus, Moto, Google?
    Is it "like" a Windows Update server where you phone checks a generic server on the internet for updates?
    Or will I have to apply manual updates?

    Thank you for your time.

    Adriano
     

    Advertisement
  2. jphccfc

    jphccfc Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes you will get the required update. My milestone is on Fido, hoping for the 2.1 update to come out in the next few days.....keep checking!!
     
  3. aciampoli

    aciampoli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet, Thx man!
    How is the 3G on fido?
     
  4. MountainDrew

    MountainDrew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    The 3G on Rogers is great, I assume Fido will be the same.
     
  5. ashman70

    ashman70 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a Milestone on Fido, the 3G is fine, no different really then it was with my iPhone.
     
  6. aciampoli

    aciampoli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys i got my unlock code from unlocking.com
    when i boot up my milestone with my Fido chip i get SIM network unlock PIN
    I tried the first 2 codes but no luck I could not try the 3rd code for it had an E in it and in this box i can only put numbers. also the instructions from unlocking.com are as follows:

    1. Reboot your phone with an unaccepted SIM card in.
    *If the display reads
     
  7. ashman70

    ashman70 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Send this email to unlocking.com they are the ones that provided you with the code and the instructions.
     
  8. aciampoli

    aciampoli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    already did, waiting for a reply.
    I was getting impatient so I taught I'd ask.
     
  9. ashman70

    ashman70 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you can't use the keyboard to enter letters?
     
  10. aciampoli

    aciampoli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope it defaults to a phone keypad

    how did you do it? or was yours already unlocked?
     
  11. ashman70

    ashman70 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was already unlocked.
     
  12. aciampoli

    aciampoli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    sucks to be me!
     
  13. MountainDrew

    MountainDrew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    It sounds like they are giving you instructions for a different type of Motorola phone. There shouldn't be any letters in the unlock code. I've unlocked two Milestones, and on both I just put in my Rogers SIM and it popped up a box saying basically "enter unlock code", I typed it in (all numbers) and hit ok on the screen. That's it.

    I got the codes from ebay, seller's name was "mobilexpresscanada". Under an hour to get the codes both times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...