Terminal Emu problem


Last Updated:

  1. Lars1

    Lars1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi all.

    I want to run some scripts in BB. When I open the emu and type su and hit enter, it brings up an "Edit Text" dialog box with the options to copy or paste and it won't let me proceed. (I have successfully done it before on another ROM).

    Am I doing something wrong? Can I run scripts using Root Explorer and how? Is there another emu you would recommend?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    there are a few good terminal emulators in the market. i use android terminal emulator. its free.
     
  3. Lars1

    Lars1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's the one I am having the problem with. I tried uninstalling and re-installing but same issue.
     
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    When you open Terminal Emu, is the initial command:
    exportPath=/data/local/bin:$PATH ... and then a dollar sign?
     
  5. Lars1

    Lars1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes and right below, on the next line is $$.
     
  6. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Looks like a bug with his latest update. I just updated, and now it does this :(
     
  7. StingRay

    StingRay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    18
    same here....

    I deleted and loaded an older version that I had backed up.....will wait for a confirmed fix before updating....
     
  8. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    try long pressing enter after SU
     
  9. Lars1

    Lars1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow, it's really you! Thanks for all of your work.

    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    Any workaround for this issue? would a different emu work?

    All I really want to do is delete some of the native apps to free up some memory. Should I just use Root Explorer to do this?

    Thanks again.
     
  10. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    try the above long press enter after SU
     
  11. Lars1

    Lars1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    3
    AWESOME!! That worked! Does running a script to remove an app uninstall the app or just hide it?
     
  12. steveo408

    steveo408 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long hold of enter is still bringing up said bug. Back to ADB until this is taken care of.
     
  13. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309

    yes but at least it executes the command.
     
  14. OneFast3

    OneFast3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is an update, i had to uninstall to install the new fixed one
     
  15. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Yep, new update is working fine here as well. You may need to uninstall then reinstall.
     

Share This Page

Loading...